tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

All the Round 6 team news!

North Queensland Cowboys Coach Paul Green has made several changes to his 21-man squad ahead of their Round 6 clash against Wests Tigers this Saturday night.

Perhaps the biggest of those changes is the omission of Jake Granville, who is expected to miss three to six weeks after fracturing his leg in last week's win over the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

His injury allows utility Ben Hampton to make his first start for the Cowboys this week, while young gun fullback Kalyn Ponga has been named on the interchange bench.

Fullback Lachlan Coote has been named despite potentially missing Saturday's clash with a reoccuring ankle injury that again flared up against the Rabbitohs on Friday night.

Should he miss out or pick up an injury again this week, Ponga will likely feature at the back.

After starting on the edge last week, Coen Hess drops back to the interchange bench this week, with Ethan Lowe returning to the back row and Scott Bolton to the middle.

Young flyer Gideon Gela-Mosby retains his spot on the wing for his third NRL game.

For Wests Tigers, new Coach Ivan Cleary has named a similar squad to travel to Townsville, with the only change that of Jacob Liddle, who replaces Matt Ballin on the bench.

Ballin sustained a knee injury in the Club's Round 5 match against the Dragons and will miss this week's match. No date has been set for his return, with results of scans still to come.

Chris Lawrence will start in the back row for his 200th NRL game after clearing concussion protocols following his head knock sustained in last week's 28-6 defeat to the Dragons.

Kyle Lovett, Justin Hunt, Joel Edwards and Junior Tatola have been named as reserves.

We've revealed our brand new Indigenous jersey — click here to get yours today!

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS

1. Lachlan Coote
2. Kyle Feldt
3. Javid Bowen
4. Kane Linnett
5. Gideon Gela-Mosby
6. Michael Morgan
7. Johnathan Thurston
8. Patrick Kaufusi
9. Ben Hampton
10. Scott Bolton
11. Gavin Cooper
12. Ethan Lowe
13. Jason Taumalolo

Interchange:
14. Kalyn Ponga
15. John Asiata
16. Coen Hess
17. Shaun Fensom

Reserves:
18. Sam Hoare
20. Corey Jensen
21. Blake Leary
22. Ben Spina

Coach: Paul Green

 

WESTS TIGERS

1. James Tedesco
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Jamal Idris
4. Kevin Naiqama
5. Moses Suli
6. Mitchell Moses
7. Jack Littlejohn
8. Aaron Woods (capt.)
9. Matt McIlwrick
10. Ava Seumanufagai
11. Josh Aloiai
12. Chris Lawrence
13. Elijah Taylor

Interchange:
14. Tim Grant
15. Sauaso Sue
16. Michael Chee Kam
17. Jacob Liddle

Reserves:
18. Kyle Lovett
19. Joel Edwards
20. Justin Hunt
21. Junior Tatola

Coach: Ivan Cleary