tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

2017 Representative Round Details

Dan Talintyre

Competition - International Rugby League - Pacific Test Day.

Teams - Fiji Bati v PNG.

Round - May Representative Round.

Date - Saturday the 7th of May 2016.

Venue - Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta.

Photographer – Robb Cox © NRL Photos.

Description -
2017 Representative Round Schedule

Jnr. Kiwis vs. Jnr. Kangaroos — Friday, May 5, 3:15pm at GIO Stadium, Canberra

Jillaroos vs. Kiwi Ferns — Friday, May 5, 5:35pm at GIO Stadium, Canberra

Australia vs. New Zealand — Friday, May 5, 7:50pm at GIO Stadium, Canberra

PNG vs. Cook Islands — Saturday, May 6, 3:00pm at Campbelltown Stadium

Fiji vs. Tonga — Saturday, May 6, 5:30pm at Campbelltown Stadium

Samoa vs. England — Saturday, May 6, 7:40pm at Campbelltown Stadium

QLD Residents vs. NSW Residents — Sunday, May 7, 1:40pm at Langlands Park

City vs. Country — Sunday, May 7, 4:00pm at Glen Willow Regional Sports Complex

 

Wests Tigers Players in Action

Wests Tigers will have a number of players in action throughout the representative round weekend, as well as 2018 signings to keep an eye on before they join the Club next season.

With Aaron Woods (hamstring) ruled out of the Test match on Friday, Wests Tigers fans may have just the one player to cheer on Friday, with Elijah Taylor named in the Kiwis squad.

Final teams for the match will be confirmed our hour prior to kickoff.

Esan Marsters will line up for Cook Islands at 3:00pm against Papua New Guinea, before Moses Suli (Tonga) and Kevin Naiqama (Fiji) will face off against each other at 5:30pm.

Fans can also have a chance to see 2018 signing Chris McQueen in action later that night, as he makes his international debut for England against Sauaso Sue's Samoa from 7:40pm.

 

Jnr. Kiwis vs. Jnr. Kangaroos

DATE — Friday, May 5, 2017

TIME — 3:15pm AEST

VENUE — GIO Stadium, Canberra

TV — No live coverage available.

The eighth meeting between the two sides will see the Junior Kiwis desperate to chalk up their first win over the Junior Kangaroos since 2014, with the Kiwis trailing the head-to-head 5-3.
 

Junior Kangaroos

Junior Kiwis

Corey Allan (Broncos)

Briton Nikora (Sharks)

Tyronne-Roberts Davis (Titans)

Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors)

Enari Tuala (Cowboys)

Dane Aukafolau (Eels)

Jesse Ramien (Sharks)

Emry Pere (Cowboys)

Curtis Scott (Storm)

Erin Clark (Warriors)

Jai Field (Dragons)

Fabien Puletua-Kiri (Raiders)

Brodie Croft (Storm)

Greg Leleisiuao (Eels)

Stefano Hala (Panthers)

Isaiah Papali’l (Warriors)

Reece Robson (Dragons)

Jarome Luai (Panthers)

Blake Lawrie (Dragons)

Kaleb Fuimaono (Cowboys)

Jaydn Su’a (Broncos)

Manase Fainu (Sea Eagles)

Sam Stone (Knights)

Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans)

Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs)

Patrick Herbert (Dragons)

Victor Radley (Roosters)

Reimis Smith (Bulldogs)

Jack Murchie (Raiders)

Sione Katoa (Sharks)

Ray Stone (Eels)

Siosifa Talaki (Rabbitohs)

Emre Guler (Raiders)

Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters)

Gehamat Shibasaki (Broncos)

Steven Marsters (Dragons)

 

Jillaroos vs. Kiwi Ferns

DATE — Friday, May 5, 2017

TIME — 5:35pm AEST

VENUE — GIO Stadium, Canberra

TV — No live coverage available.

Always a highlight of the representative round, Australia and New Zealand women's teams will do battle, with the Jillaroos looking to bounce back from last year's 26-16 ANZAC Test defeat.
 

Australia Jillaroos

New Zealand Kiwi Ferns

Sam Bremner

Alexandra Cook

Karina Brown

Anetta Nuuausala

Corban McGregor

Atawhai Tupaea

Caitlin Morgan

Bunty Kuruwaka-Crowe

Chelsea Baker

Corrina Whiley

Zahara Temara

Crystal Tamarua

Simone Smith

Georgia Hale

Ruan Sims

Hilda Peters

Brittany Brealey

Krystal Rota

Heather Ballinger

Langi Veainu

Renae Kunst

Laura Mairu

Annette Brander

Lilieta Maumau

Simaima Taufu

Madison Bartlett

Ali Brigginshaw

Ngatokotoru Arakua

Rebecca Young

Nora Maaka

Elliana Walton

Sarina Fiso

Amelia Kuk

Teulia Fotu-Moala

Maddie Studdon

Va’anessa Moila-Fraser

Isabelle Kelly

 

Kody House

 

 

Australia vs. New Zealand

DATE — Friday, May 5, 2017

TIME — 7:50pm AEST

VENUE — GIO Stadium, Canberra

TV — Live coverage via Channel 9

After reclaiming the World No. 1 ranking with their 2016 Four Nations success, Australia will be looking to extend their recent winning run over New Zealand to five games in a row, which included last year's 16-0 win over the Kiwis in the ANZAC Test at Newcastle.
 

Australia

New Zealand

Darius Boyd (Broncos)

Adam Blair (Broncos)

Blake Ferguson (Roosters)

Jesse Bromwich (Storm)

Josh Dugan (Dragons)

Kenny Bromwich (Storm)

Will Chambers (Storm)

Kieran Foran (Warriors)

Valentine Holmes (Sharks)

David Fusitu’a (Warriors)

Jonathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Shaun Johnson (Warriors)

Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Jordan Kahu (Broncos)

Andrew Fifita (Sharks)

Isaac Luke (Warriors)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Simon Mannering (Warriors)

David Klemmer (Bulldogs)

Kodi Nikorima (Broncos)

Boyd Cordner (Roosters)

Russell Packer (Dragons)

Matt Gillett (Broncos)

Kevin Proctor (Titans)

Trent Merrin (Panthers)

Jordan Rapana (Raiders)

Michael Morgan (Cowboys)

Brandon Smith (Storm)

Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles)

Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys)

Tyson Frizell (Dragons)

Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles)

Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers)

Jordan McLean (Storm)

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors)

James Maloney (Sharks)

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors)

Justin O’Neill (Cowboys)

Dean Whare (Panthers)

 

PNG vs. Cook Islands

DATE — Saturday, May 6

TIME — 3:00pm AEST

VENUE — Campbelltown Sports Stadium

TV — Live via Fox League (Ch.502)

Papua New Guinea and Cook Islands will kick off the triple-header at Campbelltown on Saturday, facing each other for the first time for just the second time in Test history.


Papua New Guinea

Cook Islands

Stargroth Amean (PNG Hunters)

Alex Glenn (Broncos)

Justin Olam (Storm)

Makahesi Makatoa (Raiders)

Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe)

Reubenn Rennie (Mounties)

Nene Macdonald (Dragons)

Isaac John (Mounties)

Adex Were (PNG Hunters)

Geoff Daniela (St. Mary's)

Watson Boas (PNG Hunters)

Sam Mataora (Knights)

Ase Boas (PNG Hunters)

Marata Nuikore (Eels)

Henry Noki (PNG Hunters)

Moses Noovao-McGreal (Falcons)

Wartovo Puara Jnr. (PNG Hunters)

Reuben Porter (Roosters)

Luke Page (Burleigh)

Kobe Tararo (Titans)

Rod Griffin (Bulldogs)

Jonathan Ford (Toulouse)

Rhys Martin (Bulldogs)

David Munro (Townsville)

Stanton Albert (PNG Hunters)

Carne Doyle-Manga (Tweed Heads)

Tommy Butterfield (Easts Tigers)

Ezra Howe Jnr. (Tweed Heads)

Willie Minoga (PNG Hunters)

Charne Nicoll-Klokstad (Warriors)

Wellington Albert (PNG Hunters)

Uiti Baker (West Newcastle)

Richard Pandia (Ipswich)

Esan Marsters (Wests Tigers)

Nixon Put (PNG Hunters)

Aaron Teroi (Newcastle Thunder, UK)

 

Fiji vs. Tonga

DATE — Saturday, May 6

TIME — 5:30pm AEST

VENUE — Campbelltown Sports Stadium

TV — Live via Fox League (Ch.502)

Wests Tigers teammates Kevin Naiqama and Moses Suli will go head-to-head out wide as Fiji and Tonga look to gain bragging rights over the other heading into the 2017 World Cup.

Tonga have never beaten Fiji in a Test match, losing both encounters in 2006 and 2009.
 

Fiji

Tonga

Waqa Blake (Panthers)

Will Hopoate (Bulldogs)

Kane Evans (Roosters)

Daniel Tupou (Roosters)

Tui Kamikamica (Storm)

Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Viliame Kikau (Panthers)

Brenko Lee (Bulldogs)

Apisai Koroisau (Sea Eagles)

Moses Suli (Wests Tigers)

Taane Milne (Dragons)

Tuimoala Lolohea (Warriors)

Marcelo Montoya (Storm)

Ata Hingano (Warriors)

Sitiveni Moceidreke (Rabbitohs)

Leilani Latu (Panthers)

Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers)

Siliva Havili (Dragons)

Ben Nakubuwai (Sunshine Coast)

Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles)

Tyrone Phillips (Bulldogs)

Felise Kaufusi (Storm)

Henry Raiwalui (Sea Eagles)

Tony Williams (Sharks)

Daniel Saifiti (Knights)

Joe Ofahengaue (Broncos)

Jacob Saifiti (Knights)

Sione Katoa (Panthers)

Korbin Sims (Broncos)

Patrick Kaufusi (Cowboys)

James Storer (Illawarra)

Leivaha Pulu (Titans)

Akuila Uate (Sea Eagles)

Siosaia Vave (Eels)

Suliasi Vunivalu (Storm)

Samisoni Langi (Penrith)

 

Sione Vea (Tongan Rugby Legaue)

 

Samoa vs. England

DATE — Saturday, May 6

TIME — 7:40pm AEST

VENUE — Campbelltown Sports Stadium

TV — Live via Fox League (Ch.502)

England's last clash against Samoa at the 2014 Four Nations was one of the matches of the tournament, and the two nations should again put on a great show for the crowd on Saturday.

How England fare without playmaker Gareth Widdop is one of the key storylines to follow.
 

Samoa

England

Leeson Ah Mau (Dragons)

Kevin Brown (Warrington)

John Asiata (Cowboys)

Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs)

Fa’amanu Brown (Sharks)

Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs)

Herman Ese’ese (Broncos)

Luke Gale (Castleford)

Sam Kasiano (Bulldogs)

James Graham (Bulldogs)

Tim Lafai (Dragons)

Ryan Hall (Leeds)

Joseph Leilua (Raiders)

Zac Hardaker (Castleford)

Ken Maumalo (Warriors)

Chris Heighington (Sharks)

Josh McGuire (Broncos)

Chris Hill (Warrington)

Peter Mata’utia (Knights)

Josh Hodgson (Raiders)

Sione Mata’utia (Knights)

Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield)

Suaia Matagi (Eels)

Mike McMeeken (Castleford)

Anthony Milford (Broncos)

Chris McQueen (Titans)

Junior Paulo (Raiders)

Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan)

Kaysa Pritchard (Eels)

Mark Percival (St. Helens)

Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)

Stefan Ratchford (Warrington)

Antonio Winterstein (Cowboys)

Scott Taylor (Hull FC)

Bunty Afoa (Warriors)

Alex Wamsley (St. Helens)

 

Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos)

 

Elliott Whitehead (Raiders)

 

QLD Residents vs. NSW Residents

DATE — Sunday, May 7

TIME — 1:40pm AEST

VENUE — Langlands Park, Greenslopes, QLD

TV — Live via Channel 9

After New South Wales' big win over their Queensland counterparts in the annual Residents game last year, the Maroons will no doubt be desperate to turn the score around in 2017.
 

QLD Residents

NSW Residents

Jahrome Hughes (Sunshine Coast)

Dylan Edwards (Panthers)

Jonus Pearson (Redcliffe)

Chris Centrone (Wyong)

Tom Opacic (Redcliffe)

Jordan Drew (Newtown)

Scott Doyle (Souths Logan)

Matt Allwood (Warriors)

Gideon Gela-Mosby (Northern Pride)

Bureta Faraimo (Wentworthville)

Billy Walters (Easts Tigers)

Jayden Nikorima (Wyong)

Kyle Laybutt (Townsville)

Mitch Cornish (Wyong)

Ben Spina (Northern Pride)

Andy Saunders (Bulldogs)

Mitch Cronin (Wynnum Manly)

Mitch Rein (Panthers)

Nathaniel Neale (Ipswich)

Moses Leota (Panthers)

Dean Britt (Easts Tigers)

Jack Williams (Newtown)

Blake Leary (Townsville)

Asipeli Fine (Bulldogs)

Sam Anderson (Redcliffe)

Cheyne Whitelaw (North Sydney)

Christian Hazard (Redcliffe)

Tyrone May (Panthers)

Mitchell Frei (Wynnum Manly)

Tautalatasi Tasi (North Sydney)

George Fai (Souths Logan)

Lindsay Collins (Wyong)

Corey Jensen (Townsville)

Toafofoa Sipley (Warriors)

Joe Boyce (Souths Logan)

Josh King (Newcastle)

 

Nick Meaney (Newcastle)

 

City Origin vs. Country Origin

DATE — Sunday, May 7

TIME — 4:00pm AEST

VENUE — Glen Willow Regional Sports Complex, Mudgee

TV — Live via Channel 9

In the final iconic City v Country fixture, there's no doubting that both teams will want to finish with the ultimate bragging rights. Over the past five years, it's been a pretty even affair between the two teams with winning margins of 14, 12, 6, 2 and a draw.
 

City Origin

Country Origin

Matt Moylan (Panthers)

Michael Gordon (Roosters)

Clinton Gutherson (Eels)

Anthony Don (Titans)

Nathan Ross (Knights)

Cheyse Blair (Storm)

Tyrone Peachey (Panthers)

Brian Kelly (Sea Eagles)

Josh Addo-Carr (Storm)

Cody Walker (Rabbbitohs)

Bryce Cartwright (Panthers)

Tyrone Roberts (Titans)

Chad Townsend (Sharks)

Dale Finucane (Storm)

James Tamou (Panthers)

Damien Cook (Rabbitohs)

Cameron McInnes (Dragons)

Paul Vaughan (Dragons)

Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Mitch Aubusson (Roosters)

Curtis Sironen (Sea Eagles)

Kyle Turner (Rabbitohs)

David Gower (Eels)

Jack de Belin (Dragons)

Hame Sele (Dragons)

Connor Watson (Roosters)

Joseph Paulo (Sharks)

Matt Prior (Sharks)

Nathan Cleary (Panthers)

Tariq Sims (Dragons)

Pauli Pauli (Knights)

Adam Elliott (Bulldogs)

Jake Marketo (Dragons)

Daniel Alvaro (Eels)