You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Asu Kepaoa Profile Image

Asu Kepaoa

Winger

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
02 February 2000
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
21
Nickname:
AJ
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
08 August 2020
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Sydney Roosters
Biography:

Born in New Zealand, Asu “AJ” Kepaoa played his junior football with the Roosters before moving to Wests Tigers during the 2020 season and soon making his NRL debut — scoring four tries in five games. The versatile outside back is signed on a long-term deal with the club through to the end of the 2023 season. He suffered a season-ending ACL injury in 2021, but will be looking to bounce back with a big season in 2022.

Career

Appearances
10
Tries
4

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
11

Passing

Receipts
81

Defence

Tackles Made
15
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
118
Total Running Metres
592

Fantasy

Total Points
95
Average Points
19

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 3 52 - 16 3 - 123 - 30
2 Roosters Lost 6 - 40 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 38 - 19 1 2 112 - 15
3 Knights Won 20 - 24 Winger 80 - - - 20 - 1 2 37 - 15 4 3 144 - 16
4 Eels Lost 22 - 36 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 32 - 17 4 1 110 - 31
6 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 14 Centre 63 - - - - - - 2 48 2 14 3 2 102 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 5 1 4 - 20% 4 - 16 20 4.00 - 1 6 96 23 8 73.30% 616 123.00 168 140 28.0
Wests Tigers 2021 5 1 4 - 20% - - - 20 3.94 - - 2 81 15 8 65.22% 592 118.00 93 95 19.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 2021 10 2 8 - 20% 4 - 16 40 3.97 - 1 8 177 38 16 70.37% 1,209 120.00 261 235 23.5

Latest

Team Mates