You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Elijah Taylor Profile Image

Elijah Taylor

Lock

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
101 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
27 February 1990
Birthplace:
Hawera, NZ
Nickname:
ET
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
03 April 2011
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
New Zealand Warriors, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Patea Rugby Club (Rugby Union) / Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

A rugby union junior, Elijah Taylor made the switch over to rugby league as a teenager when he joined the New Zealand Warriors Toyota Cup side in 2008 — featuring heavily throughout the first two seasons of the competition.

As captain of the side in 2009, Taylor continued to impress and was named to make his first-grade debut but was cruelly robbed of the chance when he picked up a hamstring injury at training the day before. He would captain the side's U/20's side to victory in the 2010 Grand Final over South Sydney, scoring two tries in the win.

Taylor would eventually make his first-grade debut in Round 4 of the 2011 season. He would remain a regular in the Warriors side that year, including the Grand Final against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles where he started the match in the second row and scored a try in the Warriors' 24-10 defeat. The versatile forward would cap off a superb individual season when he was selected to make his international debut for New Zealand against Wales in the Four Nations.

Taylor remained a focal part of both the Warriors and New Zealand sides throughout the next few seasons, before linking up with Ivan Cleary at Penrith in 2014.

His first season at the foot of the mountain was hampered by injury (including an ACL tear that saw him miss the ANZAC Test and Four Nations), and despite reaching 100 NRL games in 2015, was again finding himself on the wrong end of injuries.

Out of the Panthers' first-grade team under then coach Anthony Griffin, Taylor made the switch to Wests Tigers midway through the 2016 season and soon recaptured the form that he had shown for many years — taking on the role of co-captain in a 2017 season that saw him finish as the team's leading tackler and named as the club's Player of the Year.

Taylor would make his long awaited return to the black jumper of the Kiwis in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup, playing in his side's thumping win over Scotland.

A co-captain in 2018, Taylor would again impress and reached his 150th NRL game during the season, finishing the year with a team high 782 tackles from his 18 games, while his 2019 season saw the veteran forward post his best metres-per-game numbers since 2014.

Taylor is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
180
Tries
25

2020 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
5.8
Post Contact Metres
70.8

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
148
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
50.8
Total Running Metres
253

Fantasy

Total Points
159
Average Points
31.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 14 - 24 Lock 46 - - - - - - 26 1 14 30 2 106 93 -
2 Knights Lost 24 - 42 Lock 39 - - - - - - 8 - 7 32 3 32 24 5
7 Bulldogs Won 6 - 34 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 8 - 8 19 - 36 34 -
8 Panthers Lost 12 - 19 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 10 - 8 34 1 29 29 -
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 10 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 19 - 7 33 1 49 49 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 21 13 8 - 62% 4 - 16 36 1.71 26 - 12 646 54 953 45.38 - - -
Warriors 2012 23 8 15 - 35% 2 - 8 - - 17 - 4 908 72 942 40.96 11 - -
Warriors 2013 23 11 12 - 48% 8 - 32 - - 23 546 12 778 39 1,556 67.69 31 376 16.0
Panthers 2014 17 10 7 - 59% 2 - 8 13 0.79 12 456 5 640 35 1,136 66.88 2 681 40.0
Panthers 2015 20 7 13 - 35% 1 - 4 18 0.91 12 370 6 965 63 1,060 53.01 - 997 49.0
Wests Tigers 2016 17 9 8 - 53% 1 - 4 32 1.91 3 241 4 701 44 811 47.73 - 713 41.0
Wests Tigers 2017 21 6 15 - 29% 5 - 20 15 0.72 13 401 2 891 75 1,180 56.23 9 924 44.0
Wests Tigers 2018 18 8 10 - 44% 1 - 4 - - 11 297 5 782 65 778 43.25 - 730 40.0
Wests Tigers 2019 15 6 9 - 40% 1 - 4 - - 6 294 - 515 37 996 66.41 25 525 35.0
Wests Tigers 2020 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - 71 1 148 7 253 50.76 5 159 31.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 2016 39 18 21 - - 3 - 12 32 0.81 24 850 11 1,641 102 2,271 58.00 2 1,708 43.8
Wests Tigers 2016 2020 74 30 44 - - 8 - 32 48 0.64 33 1,280 12 2,999 224 3,952 53.00 39 2,993 40.4
Warriors 2011 2013 67 32 35 - - 14 - 56 36 0.54 66 563 28 2,331 165 3,453 51.00 42 1,022 15.2

Latest

Team Mates