You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Roberts Profile Image

James Roberts

Centre

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
03 March 1993
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Kempsey, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
23 April 2011
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
7
Previous Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, Penrith Panthers, Gold Coast Titans, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

A standout in the South Sydney U/20's side, James Roberts made his first-grade debut in 2011 and went on to score five tries in his rookie season as a teenager. Joining Penrith in 2013 and Gold Coast in 2014, Roberts would continue to showcase his attacking prowess and soon earned representative selection with appearances for City Origin (2015), Indigenous All Stars (2016, 19-20) and NSW State of Origin (2018). After strong stints at Brisbane (2016-19) and South Sydney (2019-20), Roberts joined Wests Tigers for the start of the 2021 season and is signed through until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
149
Tries
74

2020 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
16

Passing

Receipts
65

Defence

Tackles Made
94
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88
Total Running Metres
533

Fantasy

Total Points
173
Average Points
28.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 22 - 18 Centre 71 - - - - - 1 3 29 1 12 15 - 113 11 -
2 Broncos Lost 22 - 18 Centre 80 - - - 18 1 1 1 15 1 10 20 2 92 - 9
7 Panthers Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 1 9 - 3 4 1 21 - -
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 26 Centre 63 - - - - - - 3 31 1 16 14 1 100 - -
9 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 10 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 6 39 - 13 18 2 135 - -
10 Knights Lost 18 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 38 - 11 23 3 70 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2011 10 4 6 - 40% 5 - 20 59 5.90 - - 2 4 - 30 9 64.14% 641 64.00 183 - -
Panthers 2013 6 4 2 - 67% 6 - 24 54 8.92 - - - 3 108 32 2 85.90% 698 116.48 108 106 17.0
Titans 2014 12 3 9 - 25% 5 - 20 36 2.98 - - 1 5 152 214 13 88.83% 910 75.86 25 401 33.0
Titans 2015 24 9 15 - 38% 16 1 66 235 9.79 100.00% - 3 13 370 289 28 84.69% 2,516 104.85 1 1,010 42.0
Broncos 2016 25 16 9 - 64% 9 - 36 259 10.38 - - 7 15 358 357 36 85.20% 2,739 109.58 21 1,025 41.0
Broncos 2017 26 16 10 - 62% 18 - 72 81 3.11 - 3 5 15 383 355 39 83.18% 3,226 124.00 88 1,106 42.5
Broncos 2018 22 14 8 - 64% 9 - 36 130 5.92 - - 5 7 278 319 43 82.84% 1,924 87.00 3 769 35.0
Broncos 2019 6 2 4 - 33% 4 - 16 46 7.75 - 1 - 2 65 72 6 85.90% 527 87.00 94 195 32.5
Rabbitohs 2019 12 5 7 - 42% 1 - 4 132 10.98 - - 2 7 170 185 19 86.18% 1,274 106.00 - 399 33.2
Rabbitohs 2020 6 3 3 - 50% 1 - 4 18 3.05 - - 1 3 65 94 9 86.72% 533 88.00 9 173 28.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs
2011
2019
2011
2020
28 12 16 - 43% 7 - 28 209 7.46 - - 5 14 235 309 37 78.42% 2,449 87.00 192 550 19.6
Panthers 2013 2013 6 4 2 - 67% 6 - 24 54 8.92 - - - 3 108 32 2 85.91% 699 116.00 108 241 40.2
Titans 2014 2015 36 12 24 - 33% 21 1 86 271 7.52 100.00% - 4 18 522 503 41 86.06% 3,438 95.00 27 1,400 38.9
Broncos 2016 2019 79 48 31 - 61% 40 - 160 517 6.55 - 4 17 39 1,084 1,101 123 83.96% 8,427 106.00 207 3,067 38.8

Latest

Team Mates