You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tamou Profile Image

James Tamou

Captain - Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
13 December 1988
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Palmerston North, NZ
Age:
32
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
01 May 2009
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
North Queensland Cowboys, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Levin Knights
Biography:

Having previously represented the Junior Kiwis in 2007, James Tamou made his first-grade debut for North Queensland in 2008 — quickly establishing himself as a vital cog in the Cowboys' engine room. Over the course of his eight seasons in Townsville, Tamou would feature in 170 games and earn Premiership success in 2015, as well as further representative honours with New South Wales Origin, NRL All Stars and Australia. The powerful forward would join the Penrith Panthers in 2017 — playing 97 games over four seasons — including captaining the side to the Grand Final in 2020. A previous World Cup, World Club Challenge and Auckland Nines winner, Tamou is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
286
Tries
24

2021 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
9
Average Hit Ups
7.6
Post Contact Metres
582.4

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
489
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
82
Total Running Metres
1562

Fantasy

Total Points
687
Average Points
36.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Prop 47 - - - - - - 37 - 7 49 1 78 64 14
2 Roosters Lost 6 - 40 Prop 42 - - - - - - 27 - 8 27 1 61 61 -
3 Knights Won 20 - 24 Prop 48 - - - - - - 23 - 12 28 1 86 64 21
4 Eels Lost 22 - 36 Prop 42 - - - - - 2 50 1 13 30 2 112 112 -
5 Cowboys Lost 30 - 34 Prop 28 - - - - - - 22 - 7 18 - 61 61 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 14 Prop 45 - - - - - - 34 1 11 34 2 91 68 22
7 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 40 Prop 41 - - - - - 1 32 - 13 28 1 91 91 -
8 Dragons Won 8 - 16 Prop 35 - - - - - 1 31 - 9 19 - 72 72 -
9 Titans Lost 28 - 36 Prop 39 - - - - - - 29 - 10 18 - 77 63 14
10 Knights Won 36 - 18 Prop 48 1 - 4 - - 1 23 - 10 34 2 80 50 26
11 Warriors Lost 30 - 26 Prop 37 1 - 4 - 1 3 54 - 13 24 - 153 92 61
12 Dragons Won 34 - 18 Prop 49 - - - - - - 40 - 11 22 - 121 103 18
13 Panthers Won 26 - 6 Prop 41 - - - - - - 31 - 8 28 2 77 68 9
14 Eels Lost 40 - 12 Prop 49 - - - - - - 28 - 6 32 1 59 51 -
15 Storm Lost 66 - 16 Prop 34 - - - - - 1 8 - 3 21 2 26 11 14
16 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 38 Prop 27 - - - - - - 5 - 3 23 - 15 13 1
18 Broncos Won 24 - 42 Prop 49 - - - - - - 54 3 14 21 1 133 119 14
19 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 24 Prop 44 - - - - 1 - 34 - 11 18 2 119 96 15
21 Bulldogs Won 16 - 28 Prop 27 - - - - - - 22 - 5 15 2 41 41 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2009 12 5 7 - 42% 2 - 8 - - - 21 - 6 183 12 741 61.00 2 - -
Cowboys 2010 19 4 15 - 21% 1 - 4 - - - 36 - 28 384 25 1,720 90.00 - - -
Cowboys 2011 23 12 11 - 52% 2 - 8 - - - 83 - 25 617 42 2,485 108.00 - - -
Cowboys 2012 24 15 9 - 62% 2 - 8 10 0.42 - 85 - 35 596 31 3,720 155.00 1 - -
Cowboys 2013 22 11 11 - 50% - - - 3 0.12 - 33 1,327 12 519 14 3,423 155.60 738 524 23.0
Cowboys 2014 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 28 994 4 518 26 2,748 130.87 632 624 29.0
Cowboys 2015 24 17 7 - 71% 2 - 8 - - - 29 1,286 16 594 29 3,383 140.99 705 973 40.0
Cowboys 2016 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 24 0.97 1 31 1,055 21 656 20 3,279 131.20 629 1,049 41.0
Panthers 2017 26 14 12 - 54% 3 - 12 - - - 54 1,097 18 717 39 2,852 109.00 443 1,091 42.0
Panthers 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - 8 - - - 39 834 15 671 33 2,341 93.00 491 973 38.9
Panthers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 4 - 16 17 0.71 1 40 967 18 775 33 3,076 128.00 697 1,180 49.2
Panthers 2020 22 19 2 1 86% 1 - 4 43 1.96 1 21 1,204 7 584 6 3,056 138.00 510 935 42.5
Wests Tigers 2021 19 7 12 - 37% 2 - 8 - - - 9 582 5 489 20 1,562 82.00 234 687 36.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2009 2016 170 93 77 - 55% 12 - 48 37 0.22 1 346 4,662 147 4,067 199 21,499 126.00 2,709 3,541 38.5
Panthers 2017 2020 97 59 37 1 61% 10 - 40 60 0.62 2 154 4,102 58 2,747 111 11,326 116.00 2,143 4,174 43.0
Wests Tigers 2021 2021 19 7 12 - 37% 2 - 8 - - - 9 582 5 489 20 1,562 82.00 234 687 36.2

Latest

Team Mates