You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joe Ofahengaue Profile Image

Joe Ofahengaue

Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
15 September 1995
Weight:
113 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Joffa
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
13 March 2015
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Ipswich Brothers
Biography:

A Brisbane and Queensland junior representative standout, Joe Ofahengaue made his first-grade debut for the Broncos in 2015 — going on to make his international debut for Tonga later that year. Having become a regular in the Brisbane forward pack, the Ipswich Brothers junior would also cement himself in the Tongan international side while earning State of Origin honours with Queensland in 2019. Having played 105 games for the Broncos from 2015 to 2020, Ofahengaue would join Wests Tigers for the start of the 2021 season and is signed through at the club until the end of 2023.

Career

Appearances
143
Tries
7

2022 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
32
Average Hit Ups
12.5
Post Contact Metres
685.2

Passing

Offloads
16

Defence

Tackles Made
560
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
115
Total Running Metres
1737

Fantasy

Total Points
795
Average Points
53

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 16 - 26 Lock 53 - - - - - - - 2 28 2 21 30 1 100 68 14
2 Knights Lost 26 - 4 Lock 57 - - - - - - - - 20 - 12 33 4 64 60 -
3 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Lock 70 - - - - - - - 2 52 1 23 42 - 120 110 -
4 Titans Lost 8 - 6 Lock 64 - - - - - - - - 67 - 20 30 1 143 129 3
5 Sharks Lost 30 - 4 Lock 63 - - - - - - - 3 45 2 25 33 5 156 133 -
6 Eels Won 20 - 21 Lock 59 - - - - - - - 2 46 1 18 34 2 117 117 -
7 Rabbitohs Won 23 - 22 Lock 63 - - - - - - - 2 46 - 20 41 - 107 107 -
8 Dragons Lost 12 - 6 Lock 58 - - - - - - - 3 57 1 19 30 2 123 90 13
9 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 22 Lock 72 1 - 4 20 - - 1 6 32 3 24 39 2 102 85 3
10 Cowboys Lost 12 - 36 Lock 45 - - - - - - - 2 19 1 10 29 2 56 47 -
11 Bulldogs Won 36 - 22 Lock 65 - - - - - 1 - 2 75 2 27 29 2 160 147 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 44 - 18 Lock 66 - - - - - - - - 43 - 20 49 7 100 100 -
14 Sea Eagles Lost 4 - 30 Lock 64 - - - - - - - 5 58 1 20 35 1 141 136 -
15 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Lock 77 - - - - - - - - 37 1 22 48 3 103 94 -
16 Warriors Lost 22 - 2 Lock 70 - - - 5 1 - - 3 60 1 22 58 3 139 139 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 14 9 5 - 64% - - - - - - 10 376 - 221 8 828 59.19 149 300 21.0
Broncos 2016 16 9 7 - 56% 1 - 4 - - - 15 387 - 278 15 1,126 66.27 307 396 23.0
Broncos 2017 16 11 5 - 69% 1 - 4 - - - 15 641 1 339 13 1,597 99.00 210 518 32.4
Broncos 2018 24 14 10 - 58% 3 - 12 10 0.43 - 37 1,090 3 652 27 2,895 120.00 649 985 41.0
Broncos 2019 20 9 10 1 45% 1 - 4 - - - 36 797 16 491 33 2,322 116.00 272 747 37.4
Broncos 2020 15 - 15 - - - - - - - - 7 611 4 386 32 1,371 91.00 136 465 31.0
Wests Tigers 2021 23 7 16 - 30% 1 - 4 4 0.16 - 31 948 27 583 51 2,403 104.00 128 845 36.7
Wests Tigers 2022 15 3 12 - 20% 1 - 4 26 1.70 1 32 685 16 560 35 1,737 115.00 34 795 53.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 2020 105 52 52 1 50% 5 - 20 10 0.10 - 117 3,843 24 2,355 124 9,951 93.00 1,725 3,355 32.0
Wests Tigers 2021 2022 38 10 28 - 26% 2 - 8 29 0.77 1 63 1,634 43 1,143 86 4,140 108.00 163 1,640 43.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Wests Tigers respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Corporate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS