You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joseph Leilua Profile Image

Joseph Leilua

Centre

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
12 December 1991
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
BJ
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
31 May 2010
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
12
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Newcastle Knights, Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Hurstville United
Biography:

An experienced centre with over 200 games experience, Joseph Leilua joined Wests Tigers ahead of the 2020 season following successful previous stints at the Sydney Roosters, Newcastle Knights and Canberra Raiders. A former Australian Schoolboy and regular in the Samoan national side, Leilua has twice been named the Dally M Centre of the Year (2016 and 2018) and twice played in Grand Finals (2010 and 2019). He is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
221
Tries
93

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
5

Passing

Receipts
27

Defence

Tackles Made
18
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
43
Total Running Metres
131

Fantasy

Total Points
34
Average Points
11.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - 5 35 3 12 9 2 80 - -
2 Roosters Lost 6 - 40 Centre 80 - - - - - - 11 1 11 9 7 33 - -
5 Cowboys Lost 30 - 34 Centre 13 - - - - - - 7 - 4 - - 17 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 17 11 6 - 65% 3 - 12 47 2.76 - - 3 5 - 178 23 77.97% 1,259 74.00 158 - -
Roosters 2011 23 9 14 - 39% 11 - 44 69 3.00 - - 1 15 - 99 22 70.79% 2,469 107.00 491 - -
Roosters 2012 19 7 11 1 37% 6 - 24 84 4.42 - - 4 9 - 162 27 80.28% 1,575 82.00 168 - -
Knights 2013 19 10 8 1 53% 13 - 52 - - - - 5 10 281 190 29 82.12% 2,253 118.61 37 293 15.0
Knights 2014 22 10 12 - 45% 11 - 44 67 3.03 - 1 13 11 319 214 31 84.93% 2,655 120.72 3 735 33.0
Raiders 2015 19 6 13 - 32% 6 - 24 46 2.40 - 2 5 7 273 171 31 76.56% 2,025 106.63 3 612 32.0
Raiders 2016 25 18 7 - 72% 11 - 44 184 7.37 - 1 10 14 414 245 27 88.57% 3,204 128.16 17 1,196 47.0
Raiders 2017 24 11 13 - 46% 10 - 40 72 3.02 - - 7 6 361 198 44 78.10% 2,521 105.00 1 783 32.6
Raiders 2018 24 10 14 - 42% 14 - 56 61 2.55 - 2 3 13 330 215 46 77.37% 2,496 104.00 24 848 35.3
Raiders 2019 12 8 4 - 67% 4 - 16 55 4.55 - - 2 7 148 124 20 84.77% 1,212 101.00 3 414 34.5
Wests Tigers 2020 14 6 8 - 43% 4 - 16 109 7.79 - 1 4 4 195 133 23 83.11% 1,341 95.00 1 456 32.6
Wests Tigers 2021 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 27 18 9 37.23% 131 43.00 - 34 11.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2012 59 27 31 1 46% 20 - 80 200 3.39 - - 8 29 16 438 69 76.13% 5,132 86.00 800 - -
Knights 2013 2015 54 25 28 1 46% 30 - 120 98 1.82 - 3 21 28 807 512 82 82.01% 6,449 119.00 44 1,941 35.9
Raiders 2015 2019 91 48 43 - 53% 39 - 156 387 4.25 - 3 24 40 1,319 845 146 81.51% 9,947 109.00 47 3,347 36.8
Wests Tigers 2020 2021 17 6 11 - 35% 4 - 16 109 6.42 - 1 4 4 222 151 32 75.01% 1,472 86.00 1 490 28.8

Latest

Team Mates