You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Aloiai Profile Image

Josh Aloiai

2nd Row

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
11 November 1995
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Humz
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
05 March 2016
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Glenora Bears
Biography:

After initially starring for the Junior Kiwis in 2014, a hip injury in 2015 saw Aloiai's development delayed while at the Parramatta Eels — instead making his first-grade debut with Wests Tigers in 2016. A stellar rookie season would see him become the first player in club history to play every game in their debut year despite suffering a broken hand midway through the season. Aloiai would continue to increase his significance to Wests Tigers forward pack in the following years — making his international debut for Samoa in 2018 — and is closing in on 100 games played in the top-grade after a career-best 2020 campaign. He is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
90
Tries
11

2020 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
4

Attack

Line Breaks
4
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
507
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
136
Total Running Metres
2463

Fantasy

Total Points
836
Average Points
46.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 14 - 24 Prop 41 - - - - - - 60 - 17 19 - 187 123 64
2 Knights Lost 24 - 42 Prop 45 - - - - - 2 28 - 10 26 1 81 81 -
3 Sharks Won 16 - 28 Prop 46 1 - 4 - 1 2 34 2 16 22 1 149 103 45
4 Titans Lost 28 - 23 Prop 55 - - - - - 1 44 - 14 44 2 114 114 -
5 Raiders Lost 6 - 14 Prop 45 - - - - - 3 47 - 10 39 1 111 65 45
6 Cowboys Won 36 - 20 Prop 58 1 - 4 - 1 - 52 - 18 34 1 135 111 20
7 Bulldogs Won 6 - 34 Prop 50 - - - - - 3 68 1 18 29 1 170 148 22
8 Panthers Lost 12 - 19 Prop 50 - - - - - - 62 - 16 35 1 149 119 30
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 10 Prop 47 1 - 4 - 1 3 51 - 14 27 3 124 124 -
10 Broncos Won 48 - 0 Prop 55 - - - - - 2 90 - 18 25 1 212 176 36
11 Eels Lost 26 - 16 Prop 69 - - - - - 2 63 - 20 33 1 149 140 9
12 Warriors Lost 20 - 26 Prop 55 - - - - - 1 62 - 19 38 2 146 119 24
13 Knights Lost 44 - 4 Prop 38 - - - - - 2 54 1 12 23 1 111 94 13
14 Bulldogs Won 29 - 28 Prop 66 - - - - - 3 64 1 20 36 - 209 155 54
15 Roosters Lost 16 - 38 Prop 45 - - - - - 1 44 1 12 22 - 94 91 2
17 Sea Eagles Won 32 - 34 Prop 41 - - - - - - 32 - 11 16 - 93 77 15
18 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 26 Prop 40 - - - - - 1 52 - 9 24 - 96 75 21
19 Storm Lost 50 - 22 Prop 44 1 - 4 - 1 2 45 1 16 15 2 126 112 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 24 11 13 - 46% 2 - 8 2 9 426 22 1,551 64.65 75 587 24.0
Wests Tigers 2017 15 5 10 - 33% 2 - 8 2 4 323 28 1,101 73.00 32 482 32.1
Wests Tigers 2018 16 8 8 - 50% 1 - 4 - 2 315 32 1,139 71.00 61 406 25.4
Wests Tigers 2019 17 7 10 - 41% 2 - 8 2 7 490 18 1,605 94.00 124 695 40.9
Wests Tigers 2020 18 7 11 - 39% 4 - 16 4 7 507 18 2,463 136.00 419 836 46.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 2020 90 38 52 - 42% 11 - 44 10 29 2,060 118 7,862 87.00 712 3,000 33.3

Latest

Team Mates