You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Luciano Leilua Profile Image

Luciano Leilua

2nd Row

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Camperdown, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Luch
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
04 August 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
22
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Hurstville United
Biography:

Luciano Leilua made his first-grade debut for the St. George-Illawarra Dragons in 2016 after starring at a junior level — featuring first for the New South Wales U/18’s and Australian Schoolboys in 2014 before being named in the 2016 NYC Team of the Year. Having earned his international debut for Samoa in 2019, the powerhouse forward would join Wests Tigers in 2020 and produce a strong first season with the club alongside his brother, Joey. Leilua is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
87
Tries
20

2021 Season

Appearances
24

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Line Breaks
5
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
38

Defence

Tackles Made
700
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
112
Total Running Metres
2699

Fantasy

Total Points
1252
Average Points
52.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 68 3 24 33 5 162 146 -
2 Roosters Lost 6 - 40 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 44 1 14 38 1 85 85 -
3 Knights Won 20 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 48 - 20 29 2 123 117 -
4 Eels Lost 22 - 36 2nd Row 80 - - - 1 - 4 56 5 25 31 3 140 119 9
5 Cowboys Lost 30 - 34 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 1 1 2 32 1 17 28 1 109 80 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 14 2nd Row 82 - - - - - 4 40 1 22 39 4 86 86 -
7 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 40 2nd Row 74 1 - 4 - 1 1 32 1 11 33 1 58 55 -
8 Dragons Won 8 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 42 1 14 32 1 91 84 -
9 Titans Lost 28 - 36 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 21 4 11 35 1 68 57 10
10 Knights Won 36 - 18 2nd Row 69 - - - - - 2 47 1 13 25 2 103 103 -
11 Warriors Lost 30 - 26 2nd Row 78 - - - - - 4 56 - 19 30 2 143 143 -
12 Dragons Won 34 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 64 2 21 32 2 165 152 -
13 Panthers Won 26 - 6 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 3 35 1 15 29 1 91 91 -
14 Eels Lost 40 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 3 70 1 22 20 6 160 156 -
15 Storm Lost 66 - 16 2nd Row 74 - - - - - - 36 2 14 25 4 113 104 -
16 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 38 2nd Row 67 - - - - 1 5 51 2 19 27 2 133 123 -
18 Broncos Won 24 - 42 2nd Row 77 1 - 4 - 1 1 50 - 14 26 1 114 106 -
19 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 32 1 15 25 3 109 98 -
20 Warriors Lost 16 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 8 52 3 16 26 2 128 111 -
21 Bulldogs Won 16 - 28 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 11 35 4 22 26 1 132 101 10
22 Cowboys Won 16 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 47 - 13 30 - 98 85 -
23 Sharks Lost 20 - 50 2nd Row 79 - - - - - 4 51 2 16 27 2 131 111 -
24 Panthers Lost 30 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 16 2 10 39 3 46 46 -
25 Bulldogs Lost 0 - 38 2nd Row 56 - - - - - - 47 - 11 15 2 103 66 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - 4 77 9 251 50.32 - 99 19.0
Dragons 2018 16 10 7 - 59% 5 - 20 - - 3 8 306 17 886 52.00 - 471 27.7
Dragons 2019 22 6 16 - 27% 3 - 12 28 1.26 4 20 499 37 1,690 76.00 73 756 34.4
Wests Tigers 2020 20 7 13 - 35% 7 - 28 11 0.56 5 22 658 34 2,047 102.00 33 1,050 52.5
Wests Tigers 2021 24 8 16 - 33% 5 - 20 - - 5 38 700 52 2,699 112.00 30 1,252 52.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 2019 43 17 26 - 40% 8 - 32 28 0.63 7 32 882 63 2,828 64.00 73 1,321 30.7
Wests Tigers 2020 2021 44 15 29 - 34% 12 - 48 11 0.25 10 60 1,358 86 4,747 107.00 63 2,302 52.3

Latest

Team Mates