You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matt Eisenhuth Profile Image

Matthew Eisenhuth

Lock

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Date of Birth:
20 August 1992
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Eiso
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
17 June 2017
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
15
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Wentworthville Magpies
Biography:

A former Australian Schoolboy, Matt Eisenhuth spent time at both the Parramatta Eels and Penrith Panthers early in his rugby league career before overcoming cancer in his leg in 2014. He joined Wests Tigers two years later as part of the club's Intrust Super Premiership side — working away on a part-time contract before stepping up as captain and then as part of the extended NRL squad in 2017.

The younger cousin of Sharks forward Paul Gallen, Eisenhuth would complete his heroic journey to the NRL in Round 15 of the 2017 season when he made his first-grade debut against the Sharks. He would go on to play in every game for the remainder of the season — averaging over 120 metres per game — and was named as a finalist in Wests Tigers Rookie of the Year Award that year.

After re-signing with the club early in the 2018 season, Eisenhuth featured prominently throughout the year for Wests Tigers — one of just three players to play every game in the season along with Luke Brooks and Esan Marsters.

2019 was another season of consistency from Eisenhuth, who played 21 games to move pass 50 NRL games, while also recording career highs in metres gained and tackles made.

Eisenhuth is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
70
Tries
4

2020 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
10.1
Post Contact Metres
609.2

Passing

Offloads
10

Defence

Tackles Made
560
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
110
Total Running Metres
1541

Fantasy

Total Points
721
Average Points
51.5

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Cowboys Won 36 - 20 Interchange 61 - - - - - 1 50 1 15 40 2 133 100 14
7 Bulldogs Won 6 - 34 Lock 60 - - - - - - 52 1 17 36 1 133 110 12
8 Panthers Lost 12 - 19 Lock 74 1 - 4 - 1 4 44 - 17 62 7 114 102 -
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 10 Lock 70 - - - - - - 44 - 16 57 4 104 104 -
10 Broncos Won 48 - 0 Lock 61 - - - - - 1 44 - 18 25 1 123 109 13
11 Eels Lost 26 - 16 Lock 53 - - - - - - 47 - 18 39 2 128 98 29
13 Knights Lost 44 - 4 Lock 63 - - - - - - 24 - 12 51 2 64 47 13
14 Bulldogs Won 29 - 28 Lock 56 - - - - - 1 46 1 16 38 - 146 146 -
15 Roosters Lost 16 - 38 Lock 53 - - - - - 1 48 1 11 39 1 92 92 -
16 Panthers Lost 30 - 6 Prop 61 - - - - - 2 32 2 17 44 2 85 81 -
17 Sea Eagles Won 32 - 34 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 24 1 8 30 - 65 35 26
18 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 26 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 59 - 16 26 - 119 95 24
19 Storm Lost 50 - 22 Lock 61 - - - 1 - - 40 1 15 37 4 93 90 -
20 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Interchange 57 - - - - - - 54 2 16 36 1 133 71 55

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2017 11 4 7 - 36% - - - 6 0.50 4 498 7 393 28 1,321 120.00 69 480 43.6
Wests Tigers 2018 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 14 742 5 963 63 1,973 82.00 70 1,076 44.8
Wests Tigers 2019 21 9 12 - 43% 1 - 4 - - 12 700 9 733 37 1,963 93.00 152 884 42.1
Wests Tigers 2020 14 5 9 - 36% 1 - 4 - - 10 609 10 560 27 1,541 110.00 191 721 51.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2017 2020 70 30 40 - 43% 4 - 16 6 0.08 40 2,549 31 2,649 155 6,799 97.00 483 3,156 45.1

Latest

Team Mates