Ryan Matterson Profile Image

Ryan Matterson

2nd Row

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
107 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
13 October 1994
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Matto
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
St. George-Illawarra Dragons
Date:
25 April 2016
Round:
8
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Clubs:
Wentworthville Magpies, Bankstown Bulls
Biography:

A Parramatta junior, Ryan Matterson featured for a number of junior representative sides (including the NSW U/20's and Junior Kangaroos in 2014) before signing a contract with the Sydney Roosters ahead of the 2016 season.

Matterson would make his NRL debut against the Dragons in Round 8 of that year — scoring a try on debut — and was soon selected for his senior representative debut as he helped City to a 44-30 win over Country.

The versatile forward would play out of position in the match, but still scored a try and set up another in his side's victory.

He would play a further 15 matches for the Roosters that season as he established himself as a regular in the back row.

Playing 23 and 22 games respectively over the next two years, Matterson would help the Tricolours clinch the 2018 Telstra Premiership — ending his time at Easts with 10 tries from his 60 appearances.

Matterson is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
84
Tries
15

2019 Season

Appearances
24

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Line Breaks
4
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
14

Defence

Tackles Made
874
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
131.2
Total Running Metres
3149

Fantasy

Total Points
1283
Average Points
53

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - 22 1 - - - 60 1 23 36 1 159 157 2
2 Warriors Won 34 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - 14 - - - 4 35 - 15 30 - 104 104 -
3 Bulldogs Lost 8 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - 19 - 1 - 1 21 1 21 38 2 74 74 -
4 Panthers Lost 9 - 8 2nd Row 71 1 - 4 - - - - 2 68 - 25 32 - 158 149 -
5 Broncos Won 16 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - 20 - - - - 25 - 14 40 1 98 92 -
6 Eels Lost 51 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 63 - 17 37 2 127 127 -
7 Titans Won 30 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - 40 - - - 3 20 2 22 22 3 73 - -
8 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 46 - - 1 4 26 - 20 29 1 90 - -
9 Panthers Won 30 - 4 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 1 3 62 1 25 38 - 155 142 -
10 Storm Lost 24 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 34 - 16 43 - 79 79 -
11 Rabbitohs Lost 32 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - 23 - - - - 58 - 20 40 1 154 145 -
13 Raiders Lost 0 - 28 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 32 1 13 57 1 112 108 -
14 Cowboys Won 26 - 27 2nd Row 85 1 - 4 18 1 - - 3 45 - 22 33 1 121 121 -
15 Rabbitohs Won 14 - 9 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 72 - 20 33 4 144 144 -
16 Roosters Lost 16 - 24 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 6 53 1 20 41 1 138 128 -
17 Eels Lost 18 - 30 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 31 1 18 38 1 95 86 -
18 Raiders Lost 20 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 42 - 14 40 2 106 99 -
19 Knights Won 26 - 28 Lock 60 - - - - - - - 2 55 - 18 37 4 144 141 -
20 Cowboys Won 28 - 4 Lock 61 - - - - - - - - 55 2 16 35 3 126 117 -
21 Bulldogs Lost 18 - 16 Lock 76 - - - 10 1 - 1 2 96 2 37 41 1 272 233 -
22 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 12 Lock 68 - - - - - - - - 58 - 21 35 4 143 134 9
23 Knights Won 46 - 4 Hooker 66 1 - 4 - - - - 1 102 1 30 28 - 212 212 -
24 Dragons Won 14 - 42 Hooker 67 - - - 52 - - - - 47 - 22 35 1 137 129 -
25 Sharks Lost 8 - 25 Hooker 74 - - - 2 - - - - 37 1 25 36 4 117 108 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 15 5 10 - 33% 4 - 16 1,076 71.71 4 4 15 233 13 956 63.74 31 481 32.0
Roosters 2017 23 16 7 - 70% 1 - 4 116 5.05 - 3 12 570 37 2,411 104.84 13 845 36.0
Roosters 2018 22 15 7 - 68% 5 - 20 124 5.62 2 3 14 711 36 1,825 82.97 40 965 43.0
Wests Tigers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 5 - 20 265 11.04 3 4 14 874 38 3,149 131.21 12 1,283 53.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2018 60 36 24 - - 10 - 40 1,316 21.93 6 10 41 1,514 86 5,193 86.00 84 2,291 38.2
Wests Tigers 2019 2019 24 11 13 - - 5 - 20 265 11.04 3 4 14 874 38 3,149 131.00 12 1,283 53.5

Latest

Team Mates