You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Zane Musgrove Profile Image

Zane Musgrove

Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Date of Birth:
26 March 1996
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Zano
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Mangere East
Biography:

Having made his first-grade debut in 2016, Musgrove has played 27 NRL games for the South Sydney Rabbitohs and made his international debut for Samoa at the 2017 World Cup before injuries and suspension prevented him from any NRL action in 2018. He would initially sign with Wests Tigers ahead of the 2019 season, but his registration would not be conditionally approved until 2020. Having overcome that, Musgrove would play just six matches due to an unfortunate long-term foot injury that saw him sidelined until the penultimate round of the season. Musgrove is signed through at the club until the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
52
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
8
Average Hit Ups
9.1
Post Contact Metres
520.9

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
300
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
1255

Fantasy

Total Points
430
Average Points
30.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 16 - 26 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 29 1 12 12 2 85 61 24
2 Knights Lost 26 - 4 Interchange 31 - - - - 1 2 18 - 11 22 1 73 73 -
3 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Interchange 28 1 - 4 - - 2 22 - 5 14 - 43 43 -
4 Titans Lost 8 - 6 Prop 32 - - - - - 1 39 - 9 16 - 85 60 18
5 Sharks Lost 30 - 4 Prop 33 - - - - - - 26 - 9 19 1 85 78 6
6 Eels Won 20 - 21 Prop 46 - - - - - - 49 1 14 26 3 130 94 36
7 Rabbitohs Won 23 - 22 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 43 1 15 24 1 112 96 16
8 Dragons Lost 12 - 6 Prop 41 - - - - 1 1 70 1 13 24 1 140 140 -
9 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 22 Prop 37 - - - - - - 36 1 13 19 1 79 67 12
10 Cowboys Lost 12 - 36 Prop 49 - - - - - - 36 - 10 25 2 92 55 36
11 Bulldogs Won 36 - 22 Prop 46 - - - - - - 54 - 13 27 2 99 99 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 44 - 18 Prop 42 - - - - - - 22 - 7 21 2 49 49 -
14 Sea Eagles Lost 4 - 30 Prop 35 - - - - - - 36 1 9 25 1 85 72 13
15 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 42 - 13 26 4 92 92 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2016 6 4 2 - 67% - - - 5 167 - 137 10 522 87.12 105 164 27.0
Rabbitohs 2017 21 8 13 - 38% - - - 15 801 9 440 30 2,182 103.00 328 617 29.4
Wests Tigers 2020 6 2 4 - 33% 1 - 4 4 198 3 101 13 433 72.00 22 135 22.5
Wests Tigers 2021 5 1 4 - 20% - - - 6 204 3 95 5 531 106.00 57 151 30.2
Wests Tigers 2022 14 3 11 - 21% 1 - 4 8 521 6 300 21 1,255 89.00 164 430 30.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2016 2017 27 12 15 - 44% - - - 20 968 9 577 40 2,705 100.00 433 777 28.8
Wests Tigers 2020 2022 25 6 19 - 24% 2 - 8 18 923 12 496 39 2,220 88.00 243 716 28.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Wests Tigers respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Corporate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS