Wests Magpies junior train-on squads selected

Western Suburbs Magpies have finalised both Harold Matthews and SG Ball train-on squads ahead of the 2014 season.


Trials were held at Campbelltown Showground a fortnight ago, with over 170 junior players trialling for each of the two sides.


Players selected in the Harold Matthews train-on squad will eventually form both the Wests Magpies and South Western Sydney Academy of Sport teams for the 2014 competition.


Three development squads in the Under 14s, 15s and 17s have also been selected ahead of pre-season training.


Harold Matthews Train-on Squad:




Adam Campbell

Afia-Jo Tevaga

Blake Leaver

Brock Bentley

Christian Poutua

Cody Benson

Dallas Grieco

Daniel Parker

Dion Khan

Dylan Palmer-Quigg

Hans Ta'ala

Hayden Moon

Hosea Leuea

Jack Greene

Jackson Willis

Jake Scott

Jamen Johnson

Jeff Ili

Jordan McKenzie

Joseph Wright

Joshua Yaranamua

Junior Faingaa

Justice Utatao

Kereti Tautaiolefua

Kurt Thomas

Kyle Graham

Kyren Jacob

Lachlan MacLean

Manisela Teuhema

Mark Critchley

McKay Poseta

Nathan Nooroa

Nepote Kavapalu

Netane Masima

Nick Azzopardi

Phillip Kerrin

Puruata Tuapou

Rhyse Fawcett

Sam Finauvalu

Sam Timu

Sean Keppie

Shayne Miller

Sione Sica

Siosaia Mataka

Talaelei Mauigoa

Taufa Kavapalu

Timothy Crawford

Tom Angel

Trent Douglas

Trent Peoples

Ailand Pihena

Benjamin Seufale

Denzel Tavui

James Tautaiolefua

Lachlan Natapu

Nathan Patolo

Shondre Lee

Travis Cranfield

Roy Satchi Brown

Trey Ferguson

Jhy Antonelli

Luke Wright

Mitchell Nobbs

Callum Clyburn


Coaching Staff


Head Coach: Shane Sultana

Assistant Coach: Stan Presdee

Assistant Coach: Robbie Mears

Manager: Derek Maher

Strength & Conditioning: Nathan Lakeman

Medical Trainer: Brent Ward

Trainer: Sam Mannah

Trainer: Pat Matthews


Trials:

Saturday 7 December Vs Canberra @ Goulburn

Saturday 14 December Vs Penrith @ Blacktown

Friday 24 January Vs Bulldogs Venue TBC

Saturday 1 February Vs Parramatta @ Camden

Saturday 8 February Vs Cronulla Venue TBC


SG Ball train-on squad:




Ben Talamaivao

Braydon Boaden

Brennen Laverty

Charlton Schaufhausen

Chris Ve'e

Christian Tulua

Dane Coskerie

Daniel Roberts

David Wright

Dempsey Anderson

Derek Ah Chong

Eddie Kendall

Elijah Mannah

Evander Titie

Harrison Coskerie

Jack Hart

Jack Miller

Jack Payne

Jackson Kuli

Jacob Andrews

James Perlowski

Jarred Tompkins

Jesse Jackson

Jett Karam

Jordie Reid

Joshua Bergamin

Julius Tavaao

Kade Yule

Kye Madden

Lalotoa Mata'afa

Lenny Sauni

Liam Cassidy

Lukhan Lealaiauloto-Tui

Makaere Bush

Mark McCormack

Mason Cerruto

Michael Applebee

Ray Stone

Robert Vai

Ryan Leet

Samoa Meafua

Taniella Paseka

Tre Sio

Tyson Wawatai

Veiru Mapesone

Zac McInnes

Cody King

Ierome Meafu

Visiano Vaohea

Matthew Keppie


Trials:

Saturday 7 December Vs Canberra @ Goulburn

Saturday 14 December Vs Penrith @ Blacktown

Friday 24 January Vs Bulldogs Venue TBC

Saturday 1 February Vs Parramatta @ Camden

Saturday 8 February Vs Cronulla Venue TBC


Development Squads




SUMMER SQUADS South Western Sydney Academy of Sport


U14 Development


65 Players selected from Wests Juniors & Group 6

Head Coach: Scott Borg

16 staff selected from Wests Juniors & Group 6

Training starts in November and concludes in early March

Players train once a week and play a number of games (see below)

3 Educational sessions were conducted in conjunction with TAFE (Macquarie Fields) & UWS (Macarthur).


Fixture

Vs Penrith

Vs Parramatta

Vs Cronulla

Vs Manly


U15 Development


56 Players selected from Wests Juniors & Group 6

Head Coach: Drew Dalton

10 staff selected from Wests Juniors & Group 6

Training starts in November and concludes in early March

Players trained twice a week and play a number of games (see below)

3 Educational sessions were conducted in conjunction with TAFE (Macquarie Fields) & UWS (Macarthur)


Fixtures

Vs Penrith

Vs Newcastle

Vs Bulldogs

Vs Parramatta

Vs Cronulla

Vs Manly


U17 Development Wests Magpies


25 Players selected from Wests Juniors & Group 6

Head Coach: Dave Greene & Glen Debono

8 staff selected from Wests Juniors & Group 6

Training starts in November and concludes in early March

Players train twice a week and play a number of games (see below)


Fixtures

Vs Penrith

Vs Newcastle

Vs Bulldogs

Vs Albion Park Gala Day

Vs Cronulla

Vs Manly

Vs Balmain