NSW Blues Coach Laurie Daley has today confirmed his lineup for next Wednesday's State of Origin season opener on June 1 against Queensland at ANZ Stadium.

Having initially named several debutants in a 19-man squad on Monday, Daley had already confirmed that Josh Morris and Tyson Frizell had been omitted from the team.

Today, the Coach confirmed the final 17 with Wests Tigers duo Aaron Woods and Robbie Farah both named in the starting lineup — as they have been in every Origin since Game II, 2013.

Be there to cheer the boys on when they take on South Sydney Rabbitohs on June 10!

NSW BLUES

1. Matt Moylan (Penrith Panthers)

2. Blake Ferguson (Sydney Roosters)

3. Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels)

4. Josh Dugan (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)

5. Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers)

6. James Maloney (Cronulla Sharks)

7. Adam Reynolds (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

8. Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

9. Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)

10. Paul Gallen (Cronulla Sharks)

11. Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters)

12. Josh Jackson (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

13. Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans)

Interchange:

14. Dylan Walker (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

15. James Tamou (North Queensland Cowboys)

16. David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

17. Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)

Coach: Laurie Daley

 

QLD MAROONS

1. Darius Boyd (Brisbane Broncos)

2. Corey Oates (Brisbane Broncos)

3. Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

4. Justin O'Neill (North Queensland Cowboys)

5. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights)

6. Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)

7. Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)

8. Matt Scott (North Queensland Cowboys)

9. Cameron Smith, capt. (Melbourne Storm)

10. Nate Myles (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

11. Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)

12. Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos)

13. Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos)

Interchange:

14. Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys)

15. Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos)

16. Aidan Guerra (Sydney Roosters)

17. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)

Coach: Mal Meninga