You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
2022 Junior Reps Draws

Western Suburbs Magpies and Balmain Tigers will face each other in the opening round of the Harold Matthews and SG Ball competitions following the release of the 2022 junior representative draws.

The fixture is the first time in a decade that the two foundation clubs of Wests Tigers will meet in the season opener — setting the stage for what is expected to be a strong junior representative seasons right across the club.

With over 90 percent of the Balmain Harold Matthews squad comprising of local juniors, Coach Crotty will have an exciting roster in 2022 with a number of young players ready to make the step up. Over 65 percent of the players in both squads will return from the respective Balmain Harold Matthews and SG Ball teams from 2021, with several new recruits set to shine in the SG Ball side.

Wests Harold Matthews squad has eight local players returning to play from last year's squad, while several key members of the 2021 Andrew Johns Cup squad (who trained part-time with the Magpies) will be promoted into the squad full-time. 2021 NSW Merit members and local juniors Aaron Keppie and Luke Laulilii also join the squad — making 93% of the Harold Matthews side made up of local juniors.

A number of key members of the 2021 Laurie Daley Cup squad will transition to the 2022 SG Ball squad this year with Queensland signings Keenen Tempest, Herman Tofaeono and Junior Taungatua boosting the team for the new campaign.

Click here to visit Wests Tigers Pathways Hub for all the latest information.

2022 HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP DRAW

RD. DATE FIXTURE VENUE TIME
1 Saturday, February 5 Wests v Balmain Campbelltown Sports Stadium 1:30pm
2 Saturday, February 12 Balmain v Norths
Newcastle v Wests
Leichhardt Oval
Maitland Sports Ground
10:30am
1:00pm
3 Saturday, February 19 Bulldogs v Balmain
Wests v Parramatta
Belmore Sports Ground
Kirkham Oval
11:30am
12:30pm
4 Saturday, February 26 Roosters v Wests
Balmain v Newcastle
Henson Park
Leichhardt Oval
10:00am
12:15pm
5 Saturday, March 5 Souths v Balmain
Norths v Wests
Ironmark High Performance Centre
Macquarie University Sports Field
11:30am
12:30pm
6 Saturday, March 19 Wests v Souths
Balmain v Roosters
Kirkham Oval
Leichhardt Oval
10:30am
10:30am
7 Saturday, March 26 Wests v Bulldogs Kirkham Oval 10:30am
8 Saturday, April 2 Balmain v Cronulla
Manly v Wests
Leichhardt Oval
4 Pines Park
10:30am
12:00pm
9 Saturday, April 9 Manly v Balmain 4 Pines Park 12:00pm

2022 SG BALL CUP DRAW

RD. DATE OPPONENT VENUE TIME
1 Saturday, February 5 Wests v Balmain Campbelltown Sports Stadium 12:00pm
2 Saturday, February 12 Balmain v Norths
Newcastle v Wests
Leichhardt Oval
Maitland Sports Ground
12:00pm
2:30pm
3 Saturday, February 19 Bulldogs v Balmain
Wests v Parramatta
Belmore Sports Ground
Kirkham Oval
1:00pm
2:00pm
4 Saturday, February 26 Roosters v Wests
Balmain v Newcastle
Henson Park
Leichhardt Oval
11:30am
1:30pm
5 Saturday, March 5 Souths v Balmain
Norths v Wests
Ironmark High Performance Centre
Macquarie University Sports Field
1:00pm
2:00pm
6 Saturday, March 19 Wests v Souths
Balmain v Roosters
Kirkham Oval
Leichhardt Oval
12:00pm
12:00pm
7 Saturday, March 26 Wests v Bulldogs Kirkham Oval 12:00pm
8 Saturday, April 2 Balmain v Cronulla
Manly v Wests
Leichhardt Oval
4 Pines Park
12:00pm
1:30pm
9 Saturday, April 9 Manly v Balmain 4 Pines Park 1:30pm

2022 ANDREW JOHNS CUP DRAW

RD. DATE OPPONENT VENUE TIME
1 Saturday, February 5 Northern Rivers Titans Kirkham Oval 11:30am
2 Saturday, February 12 Illawarra South Coast Dragons Michael Cronin Oval 11:00am
3 Sunday, February 20 Western Rams Kirkham Oval 10:00am
4 Sunday, February 27 Riverina District Bulls Kirkham Oval 9:30am
5 Sunday, March 6 Monaro Colts Kippax Oval 10:00am

2022 LAURIE DALEY CUP DRAW

RD. DATE OPPONENT VENUE TIME
1 Saturday, February 5 Northern Rivers Titans Kirkham Oval 12:50pm
2 Saturday, February 12 Illawarra South Coast Dragons Michael Cronin Oval 12:20pm
3 Sunday, February 20 Western Rams Kirkham Oval 11:20am
4 Sunday, February 27 Riverina District Bulls Kirkham Oval 10:50am
5 Sunday, March 6 Monaro Colts Kippax Oval 11:20am