You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Alex Seyfarth Profile Image

Alex Seyfarth

Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
20 January 1999
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Red
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
30 May 2020
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dundas Shamrocks
Biography:

Alex will be with Wests Tigers until at least the end of the 2025 season after penning a new two-year contract ahead of the 2024 pre-season. A Dundas Shamrocks junior, Seyfarth progressed through the club’s pathways teams in the Balmain district and was named Jersey Flegg Player of the Year in 2018. A hard-working prop, Alex is entering his fifth season at the club after making his NRL debut against Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks in Round 3, 2020.

Career

Appearances
57
Tries
4

2024 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
6.8
Post Contact Metres
254.3

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
218
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
60
Total Running Metres
606

Fantasy

Total Points
304
Average Points
30.4

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Raiders Lost 32 - 12 Lock 22 - - - - - - - - - 8 - 2 21 3 16 16 -
3 Sharks Won 32 - 6 Interchange 31 1 - - - 4 - - 1 4 46 1 17 15 - 118 108 10
4 Eels Won 16 - 17 Interchange 47 - - - - - 14 - - - 44 1 19 26 - 99 99 -
5 Dolphins Lost 26 - 16 Interchange 51 1 - - - 4 - - 1 3 35 - 13 25 3 78 78 -
6 Dragons Lost 12 - 24 2nd Row 47 - - - - - - - - 2 31 - 11 22 1 69 69 -
7 Panthers Lost 22 - 6 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - - 1 18 - 13 20 2 41 41 -
8 Broncos Lost 10 - 34 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - - - 19 - 11 11 - 41 41 -
9 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 14 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - - - 2 - 5 10 1 10 4 -
10 Knights Lost 14 - 20 Interchange 57 - - - - - - - - - 17 2 8 33 1 33 33 -
11 Dolphins Lost 12 - 24 Interchange 54 - - - - - - - - 1 34 1 11 35 1 96 96 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - - 1 63 1 78 5 93.98% 158 39.00 - 84 21.0
Wests Tigers 2021 12 4 8 - 33% 1 - - - 4 - - 4 288 7 261 15 94.57% 716 59.00 9 331 27.6
Wests Tigers 2022 17 2 15 - 12% - - - - - - - 9 264 5 461 28 94.27% 695 40.00 23 501 29.5
Wests Tigers 2023 14 2 12 - 14% 1 - - - 4 - - 12 274 8 276 22 92.62% 686 49.00 9 365 26.1
Wests Tigers 2024 10 2 8 - 20% 2 - - - 8 14 1.36 11 254 5 218 12 94.78% 606 60.00 10 304 30.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 2024 57 12 45 - 21% 4 - - - 16 14 0.21 37 1,093 26 1,235 82 93.77% 2,737 42.00 52 1,514 26.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Wests Tigers respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Corporate Partners

View All Partners