The NRL have today confirmed the dates and pool groups for the 2015 Auckland Nines, to be played at Eden Park, Auckland on January 31 and February 1.

Wests Tigers have been drawn in Pool Hunua, along with the Canberra Raiders, 2014 Nines opponents Gold Coast Titans and the hosts, New Zealand Warriors.

Full details on the tournament schedule will be confirmed at a later date.

In the 2014 Auckland Nines, Wests Tigers were drawn in Pool Blue along with the Cronulla Sharks, Newcastle Knights and Gold Coast Titans, but were unable to qualify from the pool stage — winning one of their three matches to finish fourth in the pool.

The North Queensland Cowboys eventually won the 2014 tournament, with nearly 90,000 fans watching the competition live over the two days.

Check out the confirmed pools for the 2015 Auckland Nines below.

Unite. Commit. Achieve. Register your interest for a 2015 membership package here!
2015 Auckland Nines: Pools

Pool Rangitoto

Parramatta Eels

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Newcastle Knights

St. George-Illawarra Dragons

Pool Waiheke

Melbourne Storm

North Queensland Cowboys

Penrith Panthers

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Pool Phia

Sydney Roosters

Brisbane Broncos

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Cronulla Sharks

Pool Hunua

Wests Tigers

New Zealand Warriors

Canberra Raiders

Gold Coast Titans

 

2015 Auckland Nines: Draw

Saturday, January 31

Game 1 — Parramatta Eels vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (Time TBC)

Game 2 — Newcastle Knights vs. St. George-Illawarra Dragons 

Game 3 — Melbourne Storm vs. North Queensland Cowboys

Game 4 — Penrith Panthers vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs

Game 5 — Wests Tigers vs. Canberra Raiders

Game 6 — Gold Coast Titans vs. New Zealand Warriors

Game 7 — Sydney Roosters vs. Brisbane Broncos

Game 8 — Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Cronulla Sharks

W1 — New Zealand vs. Australia, Women's Game 1

Game 9 — Parramatta Eels vs. Newcastle Knights

Game 10 — Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. St. George-Illawarra Dragons

Game 11 — Melbourne Storm vs. Penrith Panthers

Game 12 — North Queensland Cowboys vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs

Game 13 — Wests Tigers vs. Gold Coast Titans

Game 14 — Canberra Raiders vs. New Zealand Warriors

Game 15 — Sydney Roosters vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldpgs

Game 16 — Brisbane Broncos vs. Cronulla Sharks

 

Sunday, February 1

Game 17 — Parramatta Eels vs. St. George-Illawarra Dragons

Game 18 — Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Newcastle Knights

Game 19 — Melbourne Storm vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs

Game 20 — North Queensland Cowboys vs. Penrith Panthers

Game 21 — Wests Tigers vs. New Zealand Warriors

Game 22 — Canberra Raiders vs. Gold Coast Titans

Game 23 — Sydney Roosters vs. Cronulla Sharks

Game 24 — Brisbane Broncos vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Game 25 — 1st Quarter Final

Game 26 — 2nd Quarter Final

Game 27 — 3rd Quarter Final

Game 28 — 4th Quarter Final

W2 — New Zealand vs. Australia, Women's Game 2

Game 29 — 1st Semi Final

Game 30 — 2nd Semi Final

W3 — New Zealand vs. Australia, Women's Game 3

Game 31 — Tournament Final