Photo Credit: Melba Studios

Wests Tigers forward Aaron Woods has been named to make his International debut this Saturday alongside skipper Robbie Farah in the Australian side to play New Zealand.

Woods turned in a stellar 2014 season with Wests Tigers, picking up the Club’s Player’s Player Award for his efforts during his 21 appearances.

The 23-year-old was also an integral part of the New South Wales Origin side this year, helping break an eight-series losing steak against Queensland.

The Kangaroos jersey adds to Woods’ long list of achievements in a considerably short career – having already represented City Origin, Prime Minister’s XIII and NSW.

The Leichhardt junior has played 85 NRL games for the Wests Tigers and becomes the sixth player from the Club to represent Australia. Farah, Scott Prince, Keith Galloway, Chris Lawrence and Lote Tuqiri are the other players to have achieved this while playing for the Club.

Farah has been named on the interchange bench in what is set to be his eighth appearance in the green and gold jersey.

The Australian duo are set to do battle with teammates Adam Blair and Martin Taupau, who have been named in the New Zealand side for the match at Suncorp Stadium.

MATCH DETAILS:

Australia vs New Zealand

Saturday, October 26

Kick-off: 6:30pm (AEST)

Suncorp Stadium

No.

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

1.

Greg Inglis

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Bowraville Tigers

2.

Josh Mansour

Penrith Panthers

St Johns/Kingsgrove Colts

3.

Michael Jennings

Sydney Roosters

St Marys/West City Tigers

4.

Dylan Walker

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Mascot Jets

5.

Daniel Tupou

Sydney Roosters

Berala Bears/Guildford Owls

6.

Daly Cherry-Evans

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mackay Brothers

7.

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

8.

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors

9.

Cameron Smith (c)

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

10.

Sam Thaiday

Brisbane Broncos

Townsville Brothers

11.

Beau Scott

Newcastle Knights

Picton Magpies

12.

Ryan Hoffman

Melbourne Storm

Campbelltown Collegians

13.

Greg Bird

Gold Coast Titans

West Maitland Red Dogs/ Maitland Pumpkin Pickers

14.

Robbie Farah

Wests Tigers

Enfield Federals/Leichhardt Wanderers

15.

Aidan Guerra

Sydney Roosters

Townsville Brothers

16.

Josh Papalii

Canberra Raiders

Logan Brothers

17.

Corey Parker

Brisbane Broncos

Logan Brothers

18.

Boyd Cordner

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

19.

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints

20.

Sione Mata’utia

Newcastle Knights

Raymond Terrace/South Newcastle