New Zealand Coach David Kidwell has added several new faces to the Kiwis train-on squad for the upcoming Trans-Tasman Test and Four Nations tournament.

Following their elimination from the finals series, Canberra Raiders duo Jordan Rapana and Joseph Tapine have been added to the squad, while North Queensland Cowboys forward (and Dally M Winner of the Year) Jason Taumalolo has also been included.

Their inclusion brings the wider squad to 32, with the final touring group of 24 due to be named next week after the conclusion of the 2016 NRL Telstra Premiership season.

Tim Simona (Wests Tigers) and Alex Glenn (Broncos) have been withdrawn with injury.

Kidwell's first match as Head Coach will be against Australia in Perth on October 15 for the Trans-Tasman Test, before the Four Nations tournament begins in October 29.

Don't miss Wests Tigers' first ever Charity Ball on October 29 to help support beyondblue!

2016 NEW ZEALAND KIWIS SCHEDULE

October 15 — New Zealand vs. Australia, Trans-Tasman Test, Perth (Australia)

October 29 — New Zealand vs. England, Four Nations, Huddersfield (England)

November 5 — New Zealand vs. Australia, Four Nations, Coventry (England)

November 11 — New Zealand vs. Scotland, Four Nations, Workington (England)

November 20 (if needed) — Four Nations Final, Liverpool (England)

 

2016 NEW ZEALAND KIWIS TRAIN-ON SQUAD

Adam Blair (Broncos) 

Jordan Kahu (Broncos) 

Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys) 

Jason Nightingale (Dragons) 

Manu Ma’u (Eels) 

Brad Takairangi (Eels) 

James Fisher-Harris (Panthers) 

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Panthers) 

Suaia Matagi (Panthers) 

Te Maire Martin (Panthers)

Jordan Rapana (Raiders) 

Joseph Tapine (Raiders)

Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters) 

Isaac Liu (Roosters) 

Sam Moa (Roosters) 

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters)

Lewis Brown (Sea Eagles) 

Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles) 

Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles) 

David Fusitu'a (Warriors) 

Shaun Johnson (Warriors) 

Solomone Kata (Warriors) 

Thomas Leuluai (Warriors) 

Sam Lisone (Warriors) 

Tuimoala Lolohea (Warriors) 

Issac Luke (Warriors) 

Simon Mannering (Warriors) 

Jazz Tevaga (Warriors) 

Bodene Thompson (Warriors) 

Manu Vatuvei (Warriors) 

Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers)