AUS v NZ action :Digital Image Grant Trouville © NRLphotos  : 2015 NRL REP Round - ANZAC TEST : AUSTRALIA v New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium Brisbane, Sunaday the 3rd 2015.

Australia Kangaroos Coach Mal Meninga has named a strong squad for the upcoming 2016 Four Nations tournament, which begins on October 28 in England.

Meninga has made several changes to the team that went down to New Zealand earlier in 2016, with a number of new faces in line to make their representative debut.

Woods will feature as the sole representative from Wests Tigers, after 2016 Dally M Fullback of the Year James Tedesco was overlooked by Meninga to make his Australian debut.

A regular since his international debut in 2014, the tournament will mark Woods' sixth appearance in the green and gold, after missing the 2016 ANZAC Test due to injury. 

The Kangaroos team for the Trans-Tasman Test to be played against New Zealand in Perth on Saturday, October 15 will be named in the week leading up to the match.

Earlier today, Kiwis Coach David Kidwell revealed the New Zealand squad for the Trans-Tasman Test and Four Nations tournament, with five rookies included (click here for the full team).

Wests Tigers would like to congratulate Aaron on his selection in the squad!

Don't miss Wests Tigers' first ever Charity Ball on October 29 to help support beyondblue!

KANGAROOS FOUR NATIONS SQUAD

Darius Boyd (Broncos)

Shannon Boyd (Raiders)

Boyd Cordner (Roosters)

Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Josh Dugan (Dragons)

Blake Ferguson (Roosters)

Jake Friend (Roosters)

Tyson Frizell (Dragons)

Matt Gillett (Broncos)

Valentine Holmes (Sharks)

Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs)

David Klemmer (Bulldogs)

James Maloney (Sharks)

Josh Mansour (Panthers)

Trent Merrin (Panthers)

Michael Morgan (Cowboys)

Matt Moylan (Panthers)

Justin O'Neill (Cowboys)

Josh Papalii (Raiders)

Matt Scott (Cowboys)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Jonathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

Coach: Mal Meninga

 

KANGAROOS FOUR NATIONS SCHEDULE

October 29 — Australia vs. Scotland, KC Lightstream Stadium (Hull), 7:00am AEDT

November 6 — New Zealand vs. Australia, Ricoh Arena (Coventry), 7:00am AEDT

November 14 — England vs. Australia, London Olympic Stadium (London), 1:00am AEDT

November 21 — Four Nations Final TBC, Anfield (Liverpool), 1:30am AEDT