Team Announcement: Wests Tigers vs. Cronulla Sharks Trial

Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has named his side for Saturday’s final trial match against the Cronulla Sharks at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.

Cleary has named a strong side to take on the Sharks, with Russell Packer and Ben Matulino set to make their Wests Tigers debuts.

The side heads into the game off the back of a strong performance in Cairns last weekend, with Wests Tigers defeating the North Queensland Cowboys 30-16.

Benji Marshall, Sauaso Sue, Elijah Taylor and Alex Twal are the only NRL Squad members not to feature this weekend.

Saturday will also see Wests Tigers’ Jersey Flegg side in action against the Cronulla Sharks, with Western Suburbs Magpies taking on the Newtown Jets in the Intrust Super Premiership.

The NRL trial gets underway at 7pm at Campbelltown Sports Stadium, with Members of both Wests Tigers and Cronulla Sharks getting free entry.

 

Wests Tigers NRL Team

1. Corey Thompson
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Kevin Naiqama
4. Esan Marsters
5. Malakai Watene-Zalezniak
6. Josh Reynolds
7. Luke Brooks
8. Russell Packer
9. Matt McIlwrick
10. Ben Matulino
11. Robbie Rochow
12. Chris Lawrence
13. Matt Eisenhuth

Interchange:
14. Pita Godinet
15. Josh Aloiai
16. Tim Grant
17. Michael Chee Kam
18. Taane Milne
19. JJ Felise
20. Mahe Fonua
21. Chris McQueen
22. Tyson Gamble

Coach: Ivan Cleary

 

Western Suburbs Magpies Intrust Super Premiership Team

1. Tuimoala Lolohea
2. Watson Heleta
3. Toni Tali
4. Lucas Price
5. Mahe Fonua
6. Tyson Gamble
7. Josh Drinkwater
8. JJ Felise
9. Braden Robson
10. Cowen Epere
11. Chris McQueen
12. Sam McIntyre
13. Bayley Sironen

Interchange:
14. Tom Mikaele
15. Joseph Ratu
16. Luke Garner
17. Patrice Siolo
18. Bayley Faull
19. Jye Challenor
20. Harry O’Toole
21. Heath Gibbs
22. Israel Seufale
23. Kane McQuiggen
24. Jake Scott

Coach: Brett Hodgson

 

Wests Tigers Jersey Flegg Team

1. James Tautaiolefua
2. Shrondre Lee-Silva
3. Curtis Wilson
4. Heath Gibbs
5. Israel Seufale
6. Gus Garzaniti
7. Ben Stevanovic
8. Riley Cheshire
9. Rua Ngati
10. TJ Carter
11. Alex Seyfarth
12. Kane McQuiggin
13. Ben Seufale

Interchange:
14. Jake Scott
15. Lucas Castle
16. Jarrod Spicer
17. Moana Matakaiongo
18. Harrison Leonard
19. Max Burey
20. Kiani Marshall
21. Billy Stapleton
22. Alatanu Wright
23. Bennet Wheelhouse

Coach: Craig Wilson

 

EVENT DETAILS

10:30am — Gates Open at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

10:45am — Harold Matthews, Western Suburbs vs. Balmain

12:15pm — SG Ball, Western Suburbs vs. Balmain

2:45pm — Jersey Flegg, Wests Tigers vs. Cronulla Sharks

4:45pm — Intrust Super Premiership, Western Suburbs vs. Newtown

7:00pm — NRL, Wests Tigers vs. Cronulla Sharks