Origin teams named for Game I

Queensland and New South Wales have named their teams for the Game One of the 2018 State of Origin series to be played on June 6 at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

Maroons Coach Kevin Walters has named a new-look spine for the series opener with the likes of Jonathan Thurston, Cameron Smith, Cooper Cronk unavailable while Blues Coach Brad Fittler's first team sees a host of new faces including Nathan Cleary, Tom Trbojevic, Damien Cook and Tyrone Peachey.

Greg Inglis has been named the new captain of Queensland following Smith's shock retirement from the Origin arena, while Andrew McCullough, Jai Arrow and Felise Kaufusi will all make their Origin debuts.

Ben Hunt and Cameron Munster will feature as the new halves combination for Queensland, with Michael Morgan retained on the bench in jersey 14 — keeping young gun Kalyn Ponga out of the side.

In his first series in charge, Fittler has named 11 new debutants, with Boyd Cordner, Jake Trbojevic, David Klemmer, Tyson Frizell, James Tedesco and James Maloney the only players from last year's team to feature in Game One. Nick Cotric and Tariq Sims have been named as reserve players in the squad.

QUEENSLAND   NEW SOUTH WALES
Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm) 1 James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
Valentine Holmes (Cronulla Sharks) Tom Trbojevic (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs) Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm) James Roberts (Brisbane Broncos)
Dane Gagai (South Sydney Rabbitohs) Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm) 
Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm) James Maloney (Penrith Panthers)
Ben Hunt (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)  Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters) David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs) 
Andrew McCullough (Brisbane Broncos) Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Jarrod Wallace (Gold Coast Titans) 10  Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
Gavin Cooper (North Queensland Cowboys) 11  Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters)
Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm) 12  Tyson Frizell (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)
Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos) 13  Jack de Belin (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)
Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys) 14  Paul Vaughan (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)
Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders) 15  Jake Trbojevic (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
Coen Hess (North Queensland Cowboys)  16  Angus Crichton (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Jai Arrow (Gold Coast Titans) 17  Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
  18  Tariq Sims (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)
  19  Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
 Kevin Walters Coach   Brad Fittler