You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
NRL Team Update: Round 19

Wests Tigers NRL Head Coach Ivan Cleary has updated his 19-man squad to take on the South Sydney Rabbitohs tomorrow for their Round 19 clash at ANZ Stadium.

Kickoff for the match is at 5:30pm AEST, which will see Wests Tigers hooker Robbie Farah play his 250th first-grade game for the club and South Sydney forward John Sutton his 300th first-grade game.

After a last start win over the St. George-Illawarra Dragons, Cleary has confirmed a relatively similar side for this week's clash with just one change to note as Michael Chee Kam replaces Chris Lawrence.

Lawrence picked up both a hamstring and hand injury in last week's loss and is expected to be sidelined for a month — bringing Alex Twal back in to the squad on the bench after playing reserve-grade last week.

Young gun forward Luke Garner retains his spot in the squad after making his NRL debut last week.

Jacob Liddle and Tim Grant have dropped out of the squad 24 hours before kickoff and are expected to line up for the club's Intrust Super Premiership side against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs on Saturday.

Robbie Rochow and Malakai Watene-Zelezniak have been retained in the squad as reserves, with final team lists for both sides to be confirmed one hour prior to kickoff tomorrow (4:30pm, Saturday).

WESTS TIGERS

1. Moses Mbye
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Esan Marsters
4. Kevin Naiqama
5. Corey Thompson
6. Benji Marshall (capt.)
7. Luke Brooks
8. Russell Packer
9. Robbie Farah
10. Ben Matulino
11. Michael Chee Kam
12. Josh Aloiai
13. Elijah Taylor

Interchange:
14. Alex Twal
15. Sauaso Sue
16. Luke Garner
17. Matt Eisenhuth

Reserves:
19. Robbie Rochow
21. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak

Coach: Ivan Cleary

 

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

1. Alex Johnston
2. Campbell Graham
3. Hymel Hunt
4. Dane Gagai
5. Robert Jennings
6. Cody Walker
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Thomas Burgess
9. Damien Cook
10. George Burgess
11. John Sutton
12. Angus Crichton
13. Sam Burgess (capt.)

Interchange:
14. Adam Doueihi
15. Cameron Murray
16. Jason Clark
17. Tevita Tatola

Reserves:
18. Mark Nicholls
21. Braidon Burns

Coach: Anthony Seibold