You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
2019 World Cup 9's squads

Official squads have been named for the inaugural 2019 World Cup 9's tournament to be played on October 18 and 19.

Held at Bankwest Stadium, the tournament will feature 12 men's team and four women's teams with a group-style competition leading in to knockout rounds.

Michael Chee Kam and David Nofoaluma will feature as the only Wests Tigers players in the men's tournament, with the duo selected for Samoa.

Coach Michael Maguire will once again take charge of the New Zealand side.

Wests Tigers Harvey Norman NSW Women's Premiership captain Botille Vette-Welsh has been named amongst the Australian women's squad by Coach Brad Donald for what will be her debut appearance in the green and gold.


2019 MEN'S WORLD CUP 9's

Click here for the full tournament draw.

AUSTRALIA

Josh Addo-Carr, Jai Arrow, AJ Brimson, Nathan Brown, Kyle Feldt, Tyson Frizell, Reuben Garrick, Wade Graham, Clint Gutherson, Ben Hunt, Mitchell Moses, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Kalyn Ponga, Curtis Scott, Cody Walker

COOK ISLANDS

Tevin Arona, Anthony Gelling, Alex Glenn, Kayal Iro, Steven Marsters, Sam Mataora, Tepai Moeroa, Moses Noovao-McGreal, Junior Pua, John Puna, Reuben Rennie, Vincent Rennie, Brad Takairangi, Brodie Tamarua, Aaron Teroi, Paul Ulberg

ENGLAND

James Graham, Tom Burgess, Daryl Clark, Jake Connor, Ryan Hall, Ash Handley, Jack Hughes, Reece Lyne, Jermaine McGillvary, Ryan Sutton, Sam Tomkins, Jake Trueman, Liam Watts, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, George Williams

FIJI

Kevin Naiqama (capt.), Suliasi Vunivalu, Waqa Blake, Brayden Villiame, Maika Sivo, Mika Ravalawa, Penioni Tagituimua, Luuke Nadrotalo, Apisai Koroisau, Silistino Ravutaumada, Viliame Kikau, Taane Milne, Isaac Lumelume, Penaia Leveleve, Maika Tudravu, Joseva Lawalawa

FRANCE

Lillian Albert, Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, Lambert Belmas, Charlie Bouzinac, Bastien Canet, Alrix Da Costa, Jordan Dezaria, Louis Joffert, Mathieu Jussaume, Thomas Lasvenes, Paul Marcon, Gavin Marguerite, Hakim Miloudi, Arthur Romano, Justin Sangare

LEBANON

Kayne Kalache, James Roumanos, Elie El-Zakhem, Reece Robinson, Travis Robinson, Jacob Kiraz, Jalal Bazzaz, Anthony Layoun, Bilal Maarbani, Jayden El-Jalkh, Adam Rizk, Josh Rizk, John Paul Nohra, Johnny-Lee Gabriel, Charbel Tasipale, Ahmad Harajly, Ziad Agha, Jordan Samrani

NEW ZEALAND

Leeson Ah Mau, Dylan Brown, James Fisher-Harris, Corey Harawira-Naera, Braden Hamlin-Uele, Jamayne Isaako, Shaun Johnson, Jeremy Marshall-King, Ken Maumalo, Briton Nikora, Kodi Nikorima, Kevin Proctor, Jordan Rapana, Bailey Simonsson, Reimis Smith, Joseph Tapine

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Stargoth Amean, Watson Boas, Edene Gebbie, Edwin Ipape, Lachlan Lam, Kyle Laybutt, Bernard Lewis, Garry Lo, Rhyse Martin, Justin Olam, Nixon Putt, Daniel Russell, James Segeyaro, Jeddiah Simbiken, Stanford Talita, Terry Wapi

SAMOA

Bunty Afoa, Dean Blore, Michael Chee Kam, Tino Fa'asuamaleaui, Tim Lafai, Joseph Leilua, Luciano Leilua, Moses Leota, Danny Levi, Jarome Luai, Toa Mata'afa, David Nofoaluma, Ligi Sao, Marion Seve,  Jorge Taufua, Brian To'o

TONGA

John Asiata, Andrew Fifita, Tevita Funa, Delouise Hoeter, Peter Hola, Jamil Hopoate, Robert Jennings, Sione Katoa, Tuipulotu Katoa, Fanitesi Niu, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai jnr, William Sakatoumafi, Jason Taumalolo, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak

UNITED STATES

Brandon Anderson, Ryan Burroughs, Brock Davies, Connor Donehue, Joe Eichner, Bureta Faraimo, Jay Florimo, Kristian Freed, Khalial Harris, Daniel Howard, Charlie Jones, Corey Makelim, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Mark Offerdahl, Eddy Pettybourne, Jamil Robinson, Marcus Satavu, Junior Vaivai, Jerome Veve, David Washington

WALES

Gavin Bennion, Daniel Brown, Chester Butler, Mike Butt, Connor Davies, Curtis Davies, Gil Dudson, Jacob Emmitt, Ben Evans, Rhys Evans, Will Evans, Daniel Fleming, Ben Flower, Regan Grace, Dalton Grant, Cobi Green, Elliot Kear, Rhodri Lloyd, James Olds, Steve Parry, Josh Pinder, Lloyd White, Rhys Williams


2019 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP 9'S

Click here for the full tournament draw.

AUSTRALIA

Kezzie Apps, Shaylee Bent, Ali Brigginshaw, Millie Boyle, Brittany Brealey, Keeley Davis, Kirra Dibb, Tallisha Harden, Isabelle Kelly, Corban McGregor, Tiani Penitani, Julia Robinson, Jessica Sergis, Hannah Southwell, Shakiah Tungai, Tamika Upton, Botille Vette-Welsh

ENGLAND

Dannielle Anderson, Caitlin Beevers, Leah Burke, Chantelle Crowl, Jodie Cunningham, Faye Gaskin, Kelsey Gentles, Amy Hardcastle, Shona Hoyle, Shannon Lacey, Rhiannion Marshall, Sinead Peach, Georgia Roche, Emily Rudge, Tara-Jane Stanley, Naomi Williams

NEW ZEALAND

Madison Bartlett, Teuila Fotu-Moala, Georgia Hale, Lavinia Gould, Honey Hireme, Onjeurlina Leiataua, Nita Maynard, Raecene McGregor, Juliana Newman, Apii Nicholls, Charntay Poko, Krystal Rota, Aeishaleigh Smalley, Kiana Takairangi, Crystal Tamarua, Atawhai Tupaea

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Elsie Albert, Catherine Anjo, Heather Ario, Lekiellia Brown, Shae-Yvonne De La Cruz, Carol Francis, Shirley Joe, Janet Johns, Roswita Kapo, Sera Koroi, Ua Ravu, Jacobeth Wake, Joyce Waula, Veronica Waula, Angelo Watego, Josephine Wong