You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Action from the Women's National Championships.

Follow NRL.com's live coverage for Day 3 of the Harvey Norman National Championships from Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe.

Western Australia will be looking to cement their spot in the opens final with clashes against Victoria and Northern Territory to start the day. 

The Australian Defence Force and First Nations Gems will also be looking to bounce back after defeats on Friday with a possible final's finish in reach.

In the under 19s draw, there is a four-way battle to reach the final with the last round of the Championships set to determine which two sides will be playing for the inaugural trophy.

NSW City and Queensland Sapphires will face off in Pool A, while the Rubys and NSWRL Country clash in Pool B.

Refresh this page after each match for a rundown of how the game played out.

Day 3 (Saturday, May 22)

Opens schedule (20-minute game)

Western Australia has edged a step closer to booking a spot in the opens final following a 12-0 win over Victoria to start day four.

WA ran in three tries through Ariana Hira, Melissa Thomas and Rheanna Quan to set up the win with Victoria starved of any opportunities in the game. 

Western Australia secured their fifth win of the tournament with a 12-0 victory over Northern Territory. 

WA centre Ariana Hira continued her strong campaign with another try to help secure the side a spot in the final.

NRL.com's player to watch Alison Dennis scored a double as the Australian Defence Force beat Northern Territory 24-0 in the third game of the morning.

Dennis ran two good lines on the right edge to get over the line after Chloe Callaghan and Ebony Allsopp crossed for the side early.

The Northern Territory will likely face South Australia in the fifth v sixth playoff on Sunday.  

South Australia put up an almighty fight in their best performance of the Championships but went down 6-0 to the Australian Defence Force.

A try to Kiara Hawkins in the fourth minute proved the difference despite SA going within metres of levelling the score late.

First Nations Gems booked their place in the opens final with a 24-0 victory over South Australia.

Early tries to Tazmyne Luschwitz and Madyson Tooth set the tone for the Gems before Janaya Trapman and Ataliah Love proved too strong close to the line.

Under 19s (2x20 minute halves)

 

A stunning try-saving tackle from Keilee Jospeh with two minutes remaining has helped send the Sapphires into the under 19s National Championships final in a thrilling finish at Redcliffe.

The Sapphires led 6-4 and were in control of the ball just before the siren before City winger Jess Whelan plucked a Jada Ferguson pass from the air to race 40-metres down the field.

Joseph, in desperation, managed to run Whelan down and tackle her into touch with the try-line in reach to send the crowd into raptures. 

The Sapphires will play either NSWRL Country or Queensland Rubys in the final. 

Victoria recorded their first win of the tournament with a 16-0 triumph over Western Australia.

The Victorians led 4-0 at half-time courtesy of Liupapa Tuuaga before further tries to Mena Layfield and Heavenly Kidwell in the second half secured the result.

Victoria will play the winner of South Australia and Northern Territory in a play-off for fifth on Sunday. 

It will be an all-Queensland final in the under 19s division with Queensland Rubys holding off a fast-finishing NSW Country side 12-10.

The Rubys led 6-4 at half-time before extending their lead through Tiana Raftsrand-Smith in the 25th minute.

A try to NSW Country five-eighth Keeley Kopara narrowed the Rubys' lead midway through the second half but the side didn't have enough spark late despite a couple of opportunities close to the line.

The Northern Territory ran away 44-0 winners over South Australia in the final match of the afternoon to record their first win of the tournament.

Nanise Vakacavu and Tyla Kingdon crossed for doubles against a South Australian side who will have one last chance to get a win on the board when they clash with Western Australia on Sunday. 

NT will play against Victoria for fifth spot.

Squads - Opens

Australian Defence Force: Lauren Dam, Cassidy Morley, Karri Thomas, Amanda Thomas, Michelle Vocea, Shannon Evans, Brittany Bugden, Ashlee Makim, Ebony Allsopp, Mardi Longford, Alison Dennis, Kirsten Wilson, Kiara Hawkins, Hannah Coel, Brielle Lovekin, Rachel Neil, Amber Baldwin, Chloe Callaghan, Molly Cooper, Paris Sinclair. Coach: Cory Lahz.

First Nations Gems: Stacey Markham, Brittany Constable, Robyn Draper, Nickita Kirby, Kiya Simon, Akira Kelly, Brooke Tongalea, Tazmyne Luschwitz, Kyra Simon, Ataliah Love, Tawana Sullivan Togo, Lacey Hickson, Rikka Lamb, Takiyah Nagas, Naomi Clayton, Nickolle Kirby, Tymekqwa Duckett, Janaya Trapman, Karri Williams, Madyson Tooth. Coach: Jessica Skinner.

Northern Territory: Tashara Cahill-Davern, Tiarna Hansen, Shari Togo, Kagui (Debbie) Gimini, Genna Stiles, Jordan Ah Sam, Calista Boyd, Ruti Faatoafe, Brittany Kassman, Melody Wehipeihana, Jade Jones-Cubillo, Bianca Stokes, Bianca Scrymgour-Napatali, Alysia Bader, Yasmin Isaac, Ivana Schober, Tedisha  Bush, Sarah O'Connor, Michaella Roberts, Joanna Faatoafe. Coach: Leon Cleal

South Australia: Cassie Ormsby, Tessa Wesson, Alicia Pienaar, Milli Gentle, Samantha Wayland, Zahn Anthony, Lauren Kildare, Tashara Wilson, Sophie Mclure, Laura Helbig, Kate Hinds, Tori Johns, Courtney Plowman, Hayley Hill, Georgia Dimasi, Kate McAuliffe, Djkeera O'Brien, Adele Cooper, Schehera Broderick, Keiren O'Dell. Coach: Max Bourke.

Victoria: Maeghan Ridder, Chloe Moyse, Beauty Mauafu – Autalaga, Georgina Uti, Heaven-Leigh Dakartis, Brooke Walker, Fa'atulia Pula, Shahana Te Tomo, Georgina Moana, Shaquille - Rashal Kaleopa Faiva, Jean-Shannel Robati, Jayne Kareroa, Pamela Bowden O' Leary, Maleyna Hunapo, Nikita Gentle, Tiana Kani, Viena Seumanufagai, T'keyah Leong-Thompson, Leeanne Tuai, Tasheena Toamau. Coach: Arana Tapea.

Western Australia: Elle Warren, Tiarne Barnett, Ariana Hira, Rheanna Quan, Mariah Bell, Juraea Turner, Kailey Thompson, Claudia Foster, Mahinarangi Clair, Chanelle Edwards, Te Rauhina Wall, Melissa Thomas, Anneka Stephens, Michaela Turner-Wallace, Cherysh Leaf, Sera Ravatudei, Tessah Roache, Xanthe Gray, Heather Matoe, Tui Cope. Coach: Brad Costello.

Squads - Under 19s

NSW City: Andie Robinson, Maddie Binding, Jessica Whelan, Luisa Yaranamua, Zali Hopkins, Fatafehi Hanisi, Rueben Cherrington, Losalio Sita Payne, Ryshe Faamausili, Tegan Dymock, Anneka Wilson, Leilani Wilson, Jessica Kennedy, Ebony Prior, Iesha Duckett, Ruby-Jean Kennard, Cassey Tohi-Hiku, Hope Tevaga, Folau Vaki, Zoe Cass. Coach: Kate Mullaly.

NSW Country: Teagan Berry, Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Keele Browne, Jordyn Preston, Alyssa Shoulders, Keeley Kopara, Matilda Jones, Kyhamoana Tevi-Fuimaono, Taneka Todhunter, Rose Lina Tau, Bree Chester, Chantel Tugaga, Ula-Mari Time-Cribb, Sophie Clancy, Lily Baker, Tabua Tuinakauvadra, Tayla Montgomery, Tylah Vallance, Ruby Smith, Tiana Kore. Coach: Alicia-Kate Hawke.

Queensland Rubys: Liantre Simon-Anderson, April Ngatupuna, Chelsea Campbell, Clarissa Baira, Courtney-Lee Nolan, Georgina Tuitaalili, Indee Brown, Jazmon Tupou-Witchman, Jetaya Faifua, Jordii Mahendrarajah, Jayda Lole, Layne Northey, Sara Sautia, Sierra Maple, Skye Girard, Maddison Riedy-Brown, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Traevonnah Fisher, Tyesha Mikaio, Zoe Cook. Coach: Roy Leoni.

Queensland Sapphires: Emmogen Taumafai, Baylee Davies, Courtney Tamati, Destiny Brill, Ebony Laing, Emmanita Paki, Faith Tutauha, Fiona Jahnke, Hannah Larsson, Hannah Sorensen, India MacPhee, Jada Ferguson, Jayda Lofipo, Jasmine Peters, Keilee Joseph, Makenzie Weale, Nakita Sao, Oshanis Whakatau, Sera Koroi, Tiamo Williams. Coach: Gavin Lloyd.

Northern Territory: Shanoah Leedie, Rias Alviani, Kiera Kurnoth, Nanise Vakacavu, Ashlee Gilder, Kiana Toy, Talia Corrie, Ciara Aigea, Letoya McCoy, Rease Casey, Tylah Kingdon, Michala Shaw, Ellisa Niki, Erica Kurnoth, Cheyenne Frickmann, Taylah Rogers, Brooklyn Johnston, Toya Norris, Eve Genders, Jacquiline Manirakiza. Coach: Megan Clohesy.

South Australia: Ella Christie, Isabella Carroll, Tahlia North, Brooke Ridley, Audrey Holt, Kaitlin Chapman, Grace Bridge, Pamelarose Francis, Claire Ferguson, Ann Marie Tehuna Davidson, Siobhan Monaghan, Tyra-Lee Te Huna, Jaimee McCulla, Kavitha Anandasivam, Lauren Nguyen, Teliya Heraraka, Willow-Anne Ralston, Kimberley Craggs, Chloe Buttigieg, Kennedy Harrison-Vahu. Coach: Kelso McEwan.

Victoria: Chantelle Latu, Liupapa Tuuaga, Valerie Ioane, Melanie Moapati, Phoenix Mahakitau-Daniel, Mena Layfield, Monica Moore, Xysian Pakota, Heavenly Kidwell, Tersia Lemuaga-Nafatali, Sarah Gialanze, Grace Tuivaiti, Jule Tanuvasa, Halle Braybon, Summah Mauafa-Autalaga, Claudia Ghunaim, Savona Talau-Burgess, Ariana Matue, Jamaica Koka-Sonsene. Coach: Ali Tuai

Western Australia: Alesha Foster, Gabrielle Canicosa, Charmondelae Whaanga, Emysen Robinson, Dion Morgan, Tiana Graham, Nina Rutene, Adalaide Faamausili Fala, Ariana Ruru-Hinaki, Ngaroria McLeod-Cassidy, Nicole  Ledington, Kyarn Paekau, Brianna Young, Hineriu Thompson, Georgia Midson, Aliyah Grey, Nikita Maki, Santana Glassie, Tehani Tairea, Naomi Kamizona-Heke. Coach: Daniel Manning.