You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Pathways Roundup

SLE ANDREW JOHNS CUP GRAND FINAL - U/16’s

Northern Rivers Titans 24 - 22 Macarthur Wests Tigers

St Marys Leagues Stadium, Sydney

The Macarthur Wests Tigers U/16’s Andrew Johns Cup side went down in heartbreaking fashion in their Grand Final on Sunday. 

After leading early through a try from halfback Sonny Edwards-Moeke, the Tigers fought bravely throughout the remainder of the contest; ultimately succumbing to a try from Northern Rivers with less than 30 seconds left in the second half.

Despite the loss, all at Wests Tigers are extremely proud of the squad’s effort this season and we look forward to seeing them in our colours in further representative sides in years to come. 

 

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP ROUND 8 - U/17’s

Western Suburbs Magpies 42 - 4 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 

4 Pines Park, Sydney

Western Suburbs’ Harold Matthews Cup side produced probably their most impressive performance of the season on Saturday, with a dominant win over a historically strong Manly Sea Eagles.

Halfback Luke Keppie starred with a hat-trick, while centre William Craig also proved one to watch, with a terrific game in both attack and defence. 

With this win, the Magpies secure the Minor Premiership, with the bye next week, before finals.

 

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP ROUND 8 - U/17’s

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 26 - 10 Balmain Tigers

Leichhardt Oval, Sydney

An injury-riddled Balmain Tigers went down to a strong Sharks side in the Harold Matthews Cup on Saturday.

Winger Michael Nassar crossed for a double for the home side, with halfback Alex Conti another standout. 

The Tigers face Manly next week in their last appearance for the 2022 season. 

 

SG BALL CUP ROUND 8 - U/19’s

Balmain Tigers 30 - 28 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 

Leichhardt Oval, Sydney

Balmain Tigers’ U/19’s side won in an absolute thriller on Saturday afternoon, to stay in the hunt for a finals berth in 2022. 

After taking an early lead, the Sharks fought back to lock up scores at 16-apiece at the half-time break. 

Balmain conceded three early tries after the resumption of play but went on to score two tries in the final 15 minutes to win.

Fullback Cathane Hill was the best on ground, getting over for a double, with captain and lock forward Cayne Nicholas also proving his value, after featuring for Wests Tigers Jersey Flegg U/21’s side at times this season. 

 

SG BALL CUP ROUND 8 - U/19’s

Western Suburbs Magpies 40 - 24 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 

4 Pines Park, Sydney

Western Suburbs Magpies’ SG Ball Cup outfit ended their season on a high note on Saturday, emerging with a strong win over a finals-bound Manly.

The most promising aspect of the victory for Wests was the fact that many of the standout players will still be eligible for SG Ball Cup in 2023, with the likes of Ofele Lene, Faaletino Tavana and Kaisara Tuimauga hopefully putting the Magpies’ U/19’s in the box seat for a strong season next year. 

Hooker Bailey Hodgson also proved a standout and is one to watch in years to come.

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP ROUND 4 - U/21’s

Wests Tigers 28 - 26 Sydney Roosters 

Leichhardt Oval, Sydney 

Wests Tigers’ U/21’s team got their 2nd win of the season at Leichhardt Oval, in what looks likely to be the most tightly contested Jersey Flegg season in recent memory.

Centre Trey Peni scored his third try of the season, with the Tigers’ forwards also proving hard to handle.

2022 Development Player Henry O’Kane and 2023 Top 30 squad member Fonua Pole both got over for second-half tries and were impressive throughout. 

 

KNOCK ON EFFECT NSW CUP ROUND 4 - RESERVE GRADE

North Sydney Bears 28 - 18 Western Suburbs Magpies

Leichhardt Oval, Sydney 

Western Suburbs Magpies went down late against a strong North Sydney Bears side on Sunday night.

Rua Ngatikaura produced an outstanding offload for Austin Dias’ early try, while NRL squad member Jake Simpkin also crossed for a second-half score.

The Magpies take on Newtown at Henson Park this Saturday afternoon.

Acknowledgement of Country

Wests Tigers respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Corporate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS