You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brent Naden Profile Image

Brent Naden

Centre

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
30 December 1995
Weight:
97 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Nado
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
30 May 2019
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
12
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Wellington Cowboys
Biography:

Brent enters his third season at Wests Tigers in 2024 following an injury-interrupted season which restricted the gifted centre to just nine NRL appearances last year. Naden joined Wests Tigers from the Bulldogs on a mid-season transfer in 2022, scoring 5 tries in his first eight games for the club. Naden played three seasons at Penrith Panthers where he made his NRL debut in 2019, including a grand final appearance in 2020. A proud Wiradjuri man, Brent represented the Indigenous All Stars in 2022 and again in 2023, scoring a try in his team’s four-point win in New Zealand. Naden is contracted to Wests Tigers until the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
72
Tries
33

2024 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
13

Passing

Receipts
113

Defence

Tackles Made
118
Missed Tackles
31
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98
Total Running Metres
884

Fantasy

Total Points
187
Average Points
20.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Dolphins Lost 26 - 16 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 Panthers Lost 22 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 3 67 - 21 11 5 167 11 21
8 Broncos Lost 10 - 34 Centre 80 - - - - - 18 1 1 1 52 3 18 16 5 122 - -
9 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 1 - 16 - 13 22 2 85 - -
10 Knights Lost 14 - 20 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 2 53 - 17 6 5 163 - 8
11 Dolphins Lost 12 - 24 Centre 70 - - - - - 6 - - 1 41 - 19 16 3 119 - -
14 Dragons Lost 56 - 14 Interchange 21 - - - - - - - - - 9 - 2 2 - 13 - -
15 Titans Won 18 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 2 17 - 9 15 2 67 - -
16 Raiders Won 48 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 4 22 - 8 13 4 97 - -
17 Roosters Lost 40 - 6 Centre 66 - - - - - - - - - 16 - 6 17 5 48 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 12 7 5 - 58% 8 - - - 32 96 7.98 - 2 1 7 165 138 45 75.41% 1,484 123.00 82 293 24.4
Panthers 2020 18 17 1 - 94% 12 - - - 48 96 5.33 - 1 3 6 276 149 45 76.80% 2,240 124.00 85 515 28.6
Panthers 2021 7 6 1 - 86% 4 - - - 16 26 3.70 - - - 4 121 42 19 68.85% 931 133.00 122 198 28.3
Bulldogs 2022 8 1 7 - 12% 1 - - - 4 34 4.19 - - - 3 128 49 14 77.78% 808 101.00 50 131 16.4
Wests Tigers 2022 10 2 8 - 20% 5 - - - 20 76 7.64 - - 1 6 144 68 21 76.40% 1,165 116.00 92 239 23.9
Wests Tigers 2023 8 1 7 - 12% 2 - - - 8 - - - - 2 3 105 92 23 80.00% 818 102.00 31 190 23.8
Wests Tigers 2024 9 2 7 - 22% 1 - - - 4 24 2.68 - - 2 3 113 118 31 79.19% 884 98.00 29 187 20.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 2021 37 30 7 - 81% 24 - - - 96 218 5.06 - 3 4 17 562 329 109 75.11% 4,656 108.00 289 1,006 27.2
Wests Tigers 2022 2024 27 5 22 - 19% 8 - - - 32 100 3.47 - - 5 12 362 278 75 78.75% 2,867 98.00 153 616 22.8
Bulldogs 2022 2022 8 1 7 - 12% 1 - - - 4 34 4.19 - - - 3 128 49 14 77.78% 808 101.00 50 131 16.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Wests Tigers respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Corporate Partners

View All Partners