You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Charlie Staines Profile Image

Charlie Staines

Winger

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
04 October 2000
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Forbes, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Forbes Ferrari
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 July 2020
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
9
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Forbes Magpies
Biography:

Charlie signed a new two-year deal at Wests Tigers through until 2025, after an injury-affected 2023 season saw him restricted to just nine games in his first season at the club. A fleet-footed winger, Charlie set the rugby league world alight in 2020, becoming just the sixth player in history to score four or more tries on debut. Prior to his move to Concord, the Forbes-born flier scored 23 four-pointers in 39 games for Penrith, including a try in the Panthers' 2022 Grand Final win over the Eels.

Career

Appearances
51
Tries
26

2024 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
4

Passing

Receipts
83

Defence

Tackles Made
21
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
134
Total Running Metres
538

Fantasy

Total Points
93
Average Points
23.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Raiders Lost 32 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 4 - 1 1 34 - 20 1 3 131 19 12
3 Sharks Won 32 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 41 - 23 5 2 144 9 12
4 Eels Won 16 - 17 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 1 57 - 16 12 2 153 - 16
5 Dolphins Lost 26 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 1 2 33 1 24 3 1 109 - 9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2 2 - - 100% 6 - - - 24 - - - - 1 7 23 9 3 75.00% 204 102.00 29 125 62.5
Panthers 2021 21 17 4 - 81% 14 - - - 56 98 4.67 - 1 1 15 327 61 18 77.22% 1,737 82.00 250 464 22.1
Panthers 2022 15 12 3 - 80% 3 - - - 12 21 1.41 - - 1 4 277 71 21 77.17% 2,015 134.00 335 359 23.9
Wests Tigers 2023 9 - 9 - - 3 - - - 12 32 3.59 - - 1 2 206 20 10 66.67% 1,327 147.00 181 234 26.0
Wests Tigers 2024 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - 4 0.93 - - 1 2 83 21 8 72.41% 538 134.00 50 93 23.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2022 38 31 7 - 82% 23 - - - 92 119 2.77 - 1 3 26 632 137 42 76.54% 3,878 90.00 585 937 24.7
Wests Tigers 2023 2024 13 2 11 - 15% 3 - - - 12 36 2.77 - - 2 4 289 41 18 69.49% 1,865 143.00 232 327 25.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Wests Tigers respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Corporate Partners

View All Partners