Wests Tigers forward Tyler Cassel will make his first appearance for Scotland against Cumbria XIII on Friday, October 21 in a final exhibition match.

Cassel joined Cowboys duo Lachlan Coote and Kane Linnett, Ipswich forward Billy McConnachie and Dragons centre Euan Aitken, en route to Scotland earlier this week — arriving safely and settling into training before the Liam Harrison Testimonial match.

The full squad had a photo shoot at Edinburgh Caslte on Wednesday and will spend Thursday having their final training session at Heriot-Watt University before travelling down to Furness on Friday morning for the match, which kicks off at 7:00pm local time.

In preparation for the Four Nations, Scotland Coach Steve McCormack has confirmed that every player in his 24-man squad will take the field on Friday to give his side a chance to work on combinations ahead of their first match against Australia on October 28.

"I intend giving everyone some game time on Friday as it’s our only chance to see combinations in action before the Australia game,” McCormack told www.scotlandrl.com.

“Training is not the same as playing so it’s important we see if we can transfer what we’ve worked on in training this week onto the field.

"We’ve quite a few lads who’ve not played for a month either so they need some game time.

"One or two others played in the Grand Final or Championship finals so are just easing themselves back into action this week but they’ll get some minutes too.”

Next week, Scotland will move to Preston as preparations ramp up for the Four Nations, with the Bravehearts' first match against Australia on October 29 at 7:00am AEDT.

The Bravehearts will return to Cumbria for their final round-robin game against New Zealand at Workington’s Zebra Claims Stadium on October 12 at 7:00am AEDT.

2017 Wests Tigers Memberships are on sale! Show your support and sign up today!

SCOTLAND v CUMBRIA XIII

Saturday, October 22

5:00pm AEDT

Danny Addy (Bradford Bulls)

Euan Aitken (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)

Ryan Brierley (Huddersfield Giants)

Sam Brooks (Widnes Vikings)

Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants)

Tyler Cassel (Wests Tigers)

Lachlan Coote (North Queensland Cowboys)

Luke Douglas (Gold Coast Titans)

Dale Ferguson (Bradford Bulls)

Ben Hellewell (London Broncos)

Liam Hood (Leigh Centurions)

Ben Kavanagh (Bradford Bulls)

Kane Linnett (North Queensland Cowboys)

Ryan Maneely (Halifax RLFC)

Frankie Mariano (Castleford Tigers)

Billy McConnachie (Ipswich Jets)

Kieran Moran (Hull KR)

Brett Phillips (Workington Town)

Callum Phillips (Workington Town)

Sheldon Powe-Hobbs (Northern Pride)

Matthew Russell (Warrington Wolves)

Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors)

Dave Scott (Batley Bulldogs)

Adam Walker (Hull KR)

Coach: Steve McCormack

 

SCOTLAND FOUR NATIONS SCHEDULE

vs. Australia — Saturday, October 29 at KC Lightstream Stadium (Hull) — 7:00am

vs. England — Saturday, November 6 at Ricoh Arena (Coventry) — 4:30am

vs. New Zealand — Saturday, November 12 at Zebra Claims Stadium (Workington) — 7:00am

Four Nations Final — Monday, November 21 at Anfield (Liverpool) — 1:30am