Wests Tigers and the Manly-Warrringah Sea Eagles will both welcome back their State of Origin representatives for Sunday’s Round 19 clash at Lottoland.

James Tedesco, Aaron Woods and Jake Trbojevic have all been named to back up for their respective sides with a helpful five-day turnaround for Sunday’s clash at Lottoland (Brookvale).

Tedesco has not played for Wests Tigers since picking up an ankle injury in Game II, but is expected to make his return to Club footy following Wednesday’s series decider.

His return to the team sees Malakai Watene-Zelezniak drop out of the side, with Kevin Naiqama moving to the wing. Chris Lawrence has also been named to make his return from a hamstring injury, with Joel Edwards moving from the back row to the bench.

The Club’s most recent debutant, Alex Twal, could again come into calculations for the final team on Sunday afternoon after being named amongst the reserves in jersey 21. 

Jack Littlejohn and Kyle Lovett have been named as reserves, while also being included in the Club’s Intrust Super Premiership team to play the Penrith Panthers on Sunday.

For the Sea Eagles, Coach Trent Barrett has named a near unchanged lineup from the one that went down to the Penrith Panthers, with the only change that of Darcy Lussick, who drops back to the bench with Trbojevic named to back up from Origin duties.
 

Be there at ANZ Stadium on Sunday, July 23 when we take on the Parramatta Eels!


WESTS TIGERS

In’s | James Tedesco, Chris Lawrence

Out’s | Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, Alex Twal

Reserves | Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, Jack Littlejohn, Kyle Lovett, Alex Twal

Unavailable | Tim Grant (hamstring), Josh Aloiai (knee), Justin Hunt (leg), Jamal Idris (knee)

1. James Tedesco
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Esan Marsters
4. Moses Suli
5. Kevin Naiqama
6. Tuimoala Lolohea
7. Luke Brooks
8. Aaron Woods (capt.)
9. Jacob Liddle
10. Ava Seumanufagai
11. Chris Lawrence
12. Sauaso Sue
13. Elijah Taylor

Interchange:
14. Matt Eisenhuth
15. Joel Edwards
16. Michael Chee Kam
17. Matt McIlwrick

Reserves:
18. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
19. Jack Littlejohn
20. Kyle Lovett
21. Alex Twal

Coach: Ivan Cleary

 

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES

In’s | Jake Trbojevic

Out’s | Nil.

Reserves | Jarrad Kennedy, Jonathan Wright, Brad Parker, Jackson Hastings

Unavailable | Lewis Brown (knee), Curtis Sironen (pec), Jorge Taufua (knee)

1. Tom Trbojevic
2. Matthew Wright
3. Dylan Walker
4. Brian Kelly
5. Akuila Uate
6. Blake Green
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (capt.)
8. Brenton Lawrence
9. Apisai Koroisau
10. Martin Taupau
11. Frank Winterstein
12. Shaun Lane
13. Jake Trbojevic

Interchange:
14. Cameron Cullen
15. Lloyd Perrett
16. Darcy Lussick
17. Addin Fonua-Blake

Reserves:
18. Jarrad Kennedy
19. Jonathan Wright
20. Brad Parker
21. Jackson Hastings

Coach: Trent Barrett