Rugby League World Cup TV schedule

The Rugby League World Cup kicks off live and exclusive on 7mate on Saturday night with tournament favourite Australia looking to recapture the trophy once again.


All 28 games of the 2013 Rugby League World Cup will be broadcast live, exclusive and in high definition on 7mate with Sevens coverage hosted by Ryan Phelan with guest experts Matt King, Nathan Fien and Nigel Vagana.


The tournament kicks off with coverage of the Australia v England blockbuster starting at midnight on Saturday October 26 (12am AEDT Sunday Oct 27), before culminating with the World Cup Final from Old Trafford at 1am AEDT on Sunday December 1.





There will be a half-hour pre-game show before each match, with every Australian game, the quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final also replayed on 7mate on Sunday afternoons.


This is the 14th staging of RLWC 2013 to be hosted by England and Wales with matches also held in France and Ireland. New Zealand is the defending champion, having defeated Australia in the 2008 World Cup final. Italy and the US are taking part for the first time.


BROADCAST SCHEDULE:




Sunday October 27


AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND (Millennium Stadium)

12am AEDT LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm AEDT replay on 7mate


WALES V ITALY (Millennium Stadium) 2.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate


Monday October 28


PAPUA NEW GUINEA v FRANCE (Craven Park) 2.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate

NEW ZEALAND V SAMOA (Halliwell Jones) 5am AEDT LIVE on 7mate


Tuesday October 29

FIJI V IRELAND (Spotland Stadium) 6.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate


Wednesday October 30

TONGA V SCOTLAND (Derwent Park) 6.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate


Thursday October 31

USA v COOK ISLANDS (The Memorial Stadium) 6.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate


Saturday November 2

NEW ZEALAND V FRANCE (Parc Des Sports) 5.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate


Sunday November 3

ENGLAND V IRELAND (John Smiths Stadium) 1am AEDT LIVE on 7mate

AUSTRALIA v FIJI (Langtree Park)

6.30am AEDT LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm replay on 7mate


Monday November 4

WALES v USA (Glyndwr University Stadium) 12.30am LIVE on 7mate

SCOTLAND V ITALY (Derwent Park) 3am LIVE on 7mate


Tuesday November 5

PAPUA NEW GUINEA V SAMOA (Craven Park) 6.30am LIVE on 7mate


Wednesday November 6

TONGA V COOK ISLANDS (Leigh Sports Village) 6.30am LIVE on 7mate


Friday November 8

SCOTLAND v USA (Salford City Stadium) 6.30am LIVE on 7mate


Saturday November 9

NEW ZEALAND V PAPUA NEW GUINEA (Headingley Carnegie) 6.30am LIVE on 7mate


Sunday November 10

ENGLAND V FIJI (KC Stadium) 1am LIVE on 7mate

AUSTRALIA V IRELAND (Thomond Park) 6.30am LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm replay on 7mate


Monday November 11

WALES V COOK ISLANDS (The Gnoll) 12.30am LIVE on 7mate

TONGA V ITALY (The Shay) 3am LIVE on 7mate


Tuesday November 12

FRANCE V SAMOA (Gilbert Brutus Stadium) 5.30am LIVE on 7mate


Saturday November 16


QUARTER FINAL 1

6.30am LIVE on 7mate | 2pm replay on 7mate


QUARTER FINAL 2

11.30pm LIVE on 7mate| 1pm replay on 7mate on Sunday November 17


Sunday November 17


QUARTER FINAL 3

6.30am LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm on 7mate Monday November 18


QUARTER FINAL 4

1.30am LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm replay on 7mate Saturday November 23


SEMI FINAL 1

11.30pm LIVE on 7mate | 1pm replay on 7mate on Sunday November 24


Sunday November 24


SEMI FINAL 2

2am LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm replay on 7mate Sunday December 1


WORLD CUP FINAL

1am LIVE on 7mate | 3.30pm replay on 7mate