Australia Kangaroos Coach Mal Meninga has named his train-on squad for the upcoming Four Nations tournament and Trans-Tasman Test against New Zealand.

Meninga today confirmed that all players selected in the Prime Minister's XIII team to take on Papua New Guinea on September 24 would be included in the train-on squad, as well as players from teams currently elminated from the 2016 Telstra Premiership finals series.

Players will continue to be added to the squad as teams are eliminated from the finals, with the squad to be finalised in early October prior to the Trans-Tasman Test on October 15.

Wests Tigers forward Elijah Taylor has been named in the New Zealand train-on squad, with centre Tim Simona forced to withdraw from the team following shoulder surgery.

Wests Tigers would like to congratulate all three players on their selection to the squad!

Don't miss Wests Tigers' first ever Charity Ball on October 29 to help support beyondblue!

KANGAROOS TRAIN-ON SQUAD

Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers)

Trent Merrin (Penrith Panthers)

Bryce Cartwright (Penrith Panthers)

Darius Boyd (Brisbane Broncos)

Corey Oates (Brisbane Broncos)

Anthony Milford (Brisbane Broncos)

Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos)

Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)

Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos)

Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos)

Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos)

James Tedesco (Wests Tigers)

Semi Radradra (Parramatta Eels)

Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Josh Dugan (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)

Blake Ferguson (Sydney Roosters)

Mitchell Moses (Wests Tigers)

Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)

Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

Jake Friend (Sydney Roosters)

Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)

Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters)

Tyson Frizell (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)

Josh Jackson (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Moses Mbye (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters)

Jake Trbojevic (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

Matt Moylan (Penrith Panthers)

Coach: Mal Meninga

 

NEW ZEALAND TRAIN-ON SQUAD

Greg Eastwood (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Lewis Brown (Manly Sea Eagles)

Addin Fonua-Blake (Manly Sea Eagles)

Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles)

Manu Ma'u (Parramatta Eels)

Brad Takariangi (Parramatta Eels)

Jason Nightingale (St. George-Illawarra Dragons)

Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Sydney Roosters)

Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters)

Sam Moa (Sydney Roosters)

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)

David Fusitu'a (New Zealand Warriors)

Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors)

Solomone Kata (New Zealand Warriors)

Thomas Leuluai (New Zealand Warriors)

Sam Lisone (New Zealand Warriors)

Tuimoala Lolohea (New Zealand Warriors)

Isaac Luke (New Zealand Warriors)

Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors)

Ben Matulino (New Zealand Warriors)

Bodene Thompson (New Zealand Warriors)

Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand Warriors)

Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers)

Coach: David Kidwell